Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19.08.2013, 07:26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
Swissward has no particular reputation at present
Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Hello everyone. I'm about to submit my family reunification visa application, so that I can accompany my partner during her post-doc at Neuchâtel next year. We're not married so I have to submit an "explanation" of our common law, marriage-like relationship.

I've included the basics (length of relationship/cohabitation) and our history of travel and "family integration" ... any suggestions on other information to include?

Thanks in advance,
Swissward
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19.08.2013, 10:53
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vaud
Posts: 506
Groaned at 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanked 332 Times in 217 Posts
slingb is considered knowledgeableslingb is considered knowledgeableslingb is considered knowledgeable
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Quote:
View Post
Hello everyone. I'm about to submit my family reunification visa application, so that I can accompany my partner during her post-doc at Neuchâtel next year. We're not married so I have to submit an "explanation" of our common law, marriage-like relationship.

I've included the basics (length of relationship/cohabitation) and our history of travel and "family integration" ... any suggestions on other information to include?

Thanks in advance,
Swissward
In terms of the outcome, as there is no automatic right for boyfriends (only married husbands), it will depend on how the Canton feels about it. The longer the work contract she has the better the chances.

Here is another post on a similar case in Neuchatel last year, that may be of help :
Issue with declined Residence Permit Application
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19.08.2013, 14:00
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: CH
Posts: 60
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Agra has no particular reputation at present
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

I don't know anything about the situation in Switzerland per se, but thinking about it logically they'd probably want evidence of your long-standing relationship. I would try to submit as much 'hard' evidence as possible such as:
-joint rental contracts
-joint bank account statements
-joint bills/utility statements
-civil partnership certificate if Canada has these for heterosexual couples (I'm assuming you're straight...)

as well as 'soft' evidence such as :
-emails/letters to each other over the years (small sample)
-photos from various locations with various dates
-any plane/bus/train tickets from trips you either took together, or trips to see each other if you didn't live together
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Agra for this useful post:
  #4  
Old 19.08.2013, 15:47
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vaud
Posts: 506
Groaned at 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanked 332 Times in 217 Posts
slingb is considered knowledgeableslingb is considered knowledgeableslingb is considered knowledgeable
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Here is the official information about the documents to produce, from the site of Canton Vaud:
(information):
http://www.vd.ch/themes/vie-privee/p...s-du-concubin/
(documents):
http://www.vd.ch/themes/vie-privee/p...nts-a-fournir/

The Canton Neuchatel site is quite bad, actually they don't even mention the possibility of unmarried partners using family reunification.

But, read the information. The non-married partner is only admitted exceptionally (meaning that the default result will be a "no"), unless you provide good reason why your partner will need you to be here. For example, is there a mild medical condition so you need to be here to help/support her? So proving only that you have a long-term relationship is not enough.

In the list of documents it says a letter explaining what is the necessity for you to be here with her (it has to be a real need, not just because she chose to move here).. You also need to explain, for heterosexuals why a marriage is "not envisaged". I guess you can say that at this stage the postdoc in CH is a great opportunity in this field, we havent had time to plan for marriage at this stage etc.. But there will always be a chance they will reject it, especially if the job is only for a short time period and there is no overwhelming necessity for the partner to be here.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank slingb for this useful post:
  #5  
Old 20.08.2013, 07:20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
Swissward has no particular reputation at present
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

slingb: thanks for your post with the links - very helpful.

I see that one of the pieces of information requested is, "For unmarried opposite-sex, reasons why a marriage is not considered." Am I correct that this question is essentially saying, "If you two are in fact in a legitimate and exclusive relationship, then why haven't you already married?"

We definitely intend to marry. The postdoc offer was unsolicited, and we simply have not had time to plan a wedding before the start date.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20.08.2013, 20:54
Anarki's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 55
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 38 Times in 20 Posts
Anarki has no particular reputation at present
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

There's another link on the Vaud website in the section for EU citizens, this one here: http://www.vd.ch/themes/vie-privee/p...nts-a-fournir/

The list of required documents there is much smaller and there's no document required explaining why you're not married yet (I find this a rather personal question, some people just don't believe that being married is a good/useful thing, but anyway). I'm not sure if this applies to you, but it might help.

I'm also interested in what other people have to say about this whole concubine business because it would be a way for my girlfriend to join me here, in case her initial job hunt doesn't go as planned.

In any case, good luck
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20.08.2013, 21:05
NotAllThere's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Baselland
Posts: 8,971
Groaned at 140 Times in 122 Posts
Thanked 12,254 Times in 5,009 Posts
NotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Perhaps you could get married in a minimalist way, then have the proper marriage with lots of guests and family later. It may sound a bit odd and not very romantic, but I know some Swiss who've had quite some time between the civil bit and their big blow-out wedding.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20.08.2013, 21:07
Belgianmum's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Was Belgium now Neuchâtel
Posts: 8,209
Groaned at 60 Times in 57 Posts
Thanked 10,234 Times in 4,918 Posts
Belgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Neufchâtel is actually quite strict and you'll have your work cut out trying to persuade them.
It's essential that you get everything sorted out before you come here because if you haven't the chances of them refusing you are pretty high.

The more 'evidence' of your long term relationship you can provide them the better.( as mentioned above) if you are planning to marry at some point could you perhaps get engaged before coming? It may help to convince them that your relationship is serious.

Good luck. I think you'll need it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20.08.2013, 21:16
NotAllThere's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Baselland
Posts: 8,971
Groaned at 140 Times in 122 Posts
Thanked 12,254 Times in 5,009 Posts
NotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond reputeNotAllThere has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Would living in one canton and working in Neuchatel make any difference?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20.08.2013, 21:27
Belgianmum's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Was Belgium now Neuchâtel
Posts: 8,209
Groaned at 60 Times in 57 Posts
Thanked 10,234 Times in 4,918 Posts
Belgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Quote:
View Post
Would living in one canton and working in Neuchatel make any difference?
That might be a good option. You don't have to go far down the lake from Neuchatell before you're in Vaud.
It seems that it's possible in Vaud but still requires a 'derogation' ( ie a very very good reason to grant a permit to the boyfriend/girlfriend). The default response will be negative so the OP will need some very convincing arguments in Vaud too.
Bern may also be an option as it's not far in the other direction but I suspect there'll still be the same hoops to jump through to get it approved. ( I don't know anything about the procedure in Bern).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20.08.2013, 21:31
Anarki's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 55
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 38 Times in 20 Posts
Anarki has no particular reputation at present
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

What could be classified as "a very very good reason"?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21.08.2013, 08:44
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,515
Groaned at 170 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,645 Times in 5,508 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Quote:
View Post
What could be classified as "a very very good reason"?
See Slingb's post (number 4).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21.08.2013, 09:50
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vaud
Posts: 506
Groaned at 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanked 332 Times in 217 Posts
slingb is considered knowledgeableslingb is considered knowledgeableslingb is considered knowledgeable
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Quote:
View Post
There's another link on the Vaud website in the section for EU citizens, this one here: http://www.vd.ch/themes/vie-privee/p...nts-a-fournir/

The list of required documents there is much smaller and there's no document required explaining why you're not married yet (I find this a rather personal question, some people just don't believe that being married is a good/useful thing, but anyway). I'm not sure if this applies to you, but it might help.

I'm also interested in what other people have to say about this whole concubine business because it would be a way for my girlfriend to join me here, in case her initial job hunt doesn't go as planned.

In any case, good luck
Yes, for EU citizens (meaning the partner wishing to move to Switzerland is EU citizen, the one here can be any nationality) the rules are easier.

This is because EU citizens can come here anyway to live/look for job if they can support themselves. The only difference/advantage doing family reunification is that they allow the partner already here to prove he has enough $ for both, rather than the person joining.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21.08.2013, 12:48
Anarki's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 55
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 38 Times in 20 Posts
Anarki has no particular reputation at present
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Quote:
View Post
See Slingb's post (number 4).
Ja, I saw that, I was just looking for more examples
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30.08.2013, 04:34
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
Swissward has no particular reputation at present
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Thanks to all for the helpful information. We recently submitted our visa applications...I'll post a followup with the result.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12.01.2015, 20:24
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
Swissward has no particular reputation at present
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Better late than never...I'm posting to confirm that my reunification application was unsuccessful. We were very careful in preparing a detailed application, and noted the length of our relationship, interactions with each other's families, and the fact that we jointly held rental contracts, house insurance, a vehicle, bank accounts, etc. We also noted that we fully intended to marry but didn't have time before relocating. They also were extremely slow to provide an answer (weeks before my GF left for CH, and only after I faxed an urgent request seeking an update on my application).

Short of marriage, I think the only possible avenue (at least for Neuchatel) is to take advantage of the "exceptional" language, if applicable.
Reply With Quote
The following 6 users would like to thank Swissward for this useful post:
  #17  
Old 12.01.2015, 20:33
TheSpouse's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 1,381
Groaned at 20 Times in 14 Posts
Thanked 2,179 Times in 706 Posts
TheSpouse has a reputation beyond reputeTheSpouse has a reputation beyond reputeTheSpouse has a reputation beyond reputeTheSpouse has a reputation beyond reputeTheSpouse has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Thank you for that update. It's exceptional that you remembered and cared enough to tell of your experience. For those of us who have been here a long time and who try to explain the whole concept of the concubine permit to newbies--this post will help.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank TheSpouse for this useful post:
  #18  
Old 13.01.2015, 07:08
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Effretikon, ZH
Posts: 53
Groaned at 8 Times in 4 Posts
Thanked 28 Times in 16 Posts
Curran919 is considered unworthyCurran919 is considered unworthyCurran919 is considered unworthy
Re: Family reunification visa application: describing common law relationship

Quote:
View Post
Thank you for that update. It's exceptional that you remembered and cared enough to tell of your experience. For those of us who have been here a long time and who try to explain the whole concept of the concubine permit to newbies--this post will help.
What can I say, I really wanted to know what happened and PM'd for an update. Sorry to hear it didn't work out. Looks like I'm getting married too.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Family Reunification Application submitted Megamind Permits/visas/government 13 24.01.2013 17:09
Interview for a Family Reunification Visa derolla Permits/visas/government 21 16.11.2012 19:52
work-visa for EU common-law partner? MaTe_Montreal Permits/visas/government 3 19.10.2011 09:54
Canadian's in a Common-Law Relationship 1oro Permits/visas/government 0 14.07.2009 04:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0