Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 20.04.2014, 13:04
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Neuchatel
Posts: 19,355
Groaned at 368 Times in 275 Posts
Thanked 22,366 Times in 10,062 Posts
Odile has a reputation beyond reputeOdile has a reputation beyond reputeOdile has a reputation beyond reputeOdile has a reputation beyond reputeOdile has a reputation beyond reputeOdile has a reputation beyond repute
Re: sponsoring visit visa for parents

Quote:
View Post
Over the last couple of years we have always sent invitation / sponsored letters for our parents. The letter mentions that all expenses will be borne by us. We have not faced any issues or questions with regards to the amount in the bank. Also mention in the letter that they will be carrying their travel and medical insurance.

Agreed- do not let them travel over without medical insurance- Swiss medical care is hugely expensive if anything goes wrong (hopefully it won't- but really not worth the risk). If you can tell us which country they will be coming from, someone might be able to advise on how and where you get get travel insurance, which must be PRIOR to traveling.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 20.04.2014, 13:06
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Frick
Posts: 16
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
swisswis has no particular reputation at present
Quote:
View Post
PLEASE READ THIS AS I DID THIS A FEW MONTHS AGO AND REQUIREMENTS HAVE CHANGED RECENTLY

It depends where you are from, go to the webpage of the Swiss Embassy in your country and that is where you will find all the formats.
Until last year you could write a letter of invitation stating that you will cover her expenses while she is here, but from late last year there is a format for the letter and it looks more like a questionnaire now HTH
The request for a visa is done in the country of origin!!!
you said from late last year there is a format. May i know from where i can download that copy?

Quote:
View Post
The following post may help a little.
http://www.englishforum.ch/daily-lif...onsorship.html
Jain Saab. Thank you for the link. it does help but little. still i don't get answer about minimum bank balance.

Also is there any tips to avoid chances of VISA rejection?

Quote:
View Post
Agreed- do not let them travel over without medical insurance- Swiss medical care is hugely expensive if anything goes wrong (hopefully it won't- but really not worth the risk). If you can tell us which country they will be coming from, someone might be able to advise on how and where you get get travel insurance, which must be PRIOR to traveling.
for sure they will have travel insurance from one of the approved insurance company by Switzerland embassy in India.

Last edited by 3Wishes; 07.05.2015 at 14:20. Reason: merging successive posts
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 20.04.2014, 13:40
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chur
Posts: 26
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
DamTehIra has no particular reputation at present
Re: Invitation letter and Declaration of Sponsorship

Quote:
View Post
you said from late last year there is a format. May i know from where i can download that copy?
There is not such official doc. I can now confirm it as we sent the invitation letter in a very informal format and in our own words. It worked well and my mother has already got the visa. I think the whole process from the submission of the documents to the Swiss embassy took around a week or so.

Whatever you write in the invitation letter is not counted as basis for the Embassy judgment as you have to also fill in a form given to you by the gemeinde and show them that you have no delayed bill or any tax declaration confusion. This is the main doc that took me also two hours, though in a small city like Chur
Reply With Quote
This user groans at DamTehIra for this post:
  #24  
Old 20.04.2014, 14:45
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Frick
Posts: 16
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
swisswis has no particular reputation at present
Quote:
View Post
Over the last couple of years we have always sent invitation / sponsored letters for our parents. The letter mentions that all expenses will be borne by us. We have not faced any issues or questions with regards to the amount in the bank. Also mention in the letter that they will be carrying their travel and medical insurance.
Did not you provide copy of your bank statements?

Quote:
View Post
Whatever you write in the invitation letter is not counted as basis for the Embassy judgment as you have to also fill in a form given to you by the gemeinde and show them that you have no delayed bill or any tax declaration confusion. This is the main doc that took me also two hours, though in a small city like Chur
And what that document is called in German? Did you provide this document along with Invitation letter or Embassy requested it later?

Did you submitted your bank statement along with invitation letter?

Last edited by 3Wishes; 07.05.2015 at 14:20. Reason: merging successive posts
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 20.04.2014, 15:17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Zurich
Posts: 197
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 127 Times in 74 Posts
jain has earned some respectjain has earned some respect
Re: sponsoring visit visa for parents

Hi
Told you the link will help a little .
We always submitted bank statements 3 months. As mentioned below I did not really have any issue with minimum amount. I guess you should calculate something like CHF 200 per day per person at the very least.
Tips for avoiding rejection
- Send across copies of your permit, passport along with your OH.
- Salary slips in addition to the bank statements (we did this but it is not compulsory)
- details of planned itenary as elaborately as you can
- attaching the apartment lease
- provide your Swiss company email id and contact details if you have one here (for the company you are working here with - if you are here on deputation) - (off got confused writing this sentence - but you get what I mean to say )
- there is a comprehensive list of documents required at the vfs site (link below)
- Provide an additional reason for the visit if you have one (eg birthday, anniversary) - helped in our case

Am sure you would have gone through the link below.
https://www.vfsglobal.ch/switzerland...documents.html

PM me if you need any other help.
Jain Memsaab
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank jain for this useful post:
  #26  
Old 21.04.2014, 12:14
TheRisingSun's Avatar
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Zurich
Posts: 24
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
TheRisingSun has no particular reputation at present
Re: Invitation letter and Declaration of Sponsorship

From what I remember when my parents visited us in Sep-Oct 2012, we had calculated it at 90 CHF / person since we were the sponsors & bearing all the costs for my parents.

Bank statements would be required when the visa application is submitted.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 21.04.2014, 12:38
Angela-74's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kanton Neuchatel
Posts: 5,739
Groaned at 114 Times in 94 Posts
Thanked 5,664 Times in 2,771 Posts
Angela-74 has a reputation beyond reputeAngela-74 has a reputation beyond reputeAngela-74 has a reputation beyond reputeAngela-74 has a reputation beyond reputeAngela-74 has a reputation beyond reputeAngela-74 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
View Post
you said from late last year there is a format. May i know from where i can download that copy?
It depends where your family member is requesting the visa, I downloaded it from the Swiss embassy webpage (in this case in Peru), you have to look for the embassy webpage in your country.

Quote:
View Post
There is not such official doc. I can now confirm it as we sent the invitation letter in a very informal format and in our own words. It worked well and my mother has already got the visa. I think the whole process from the submission of the documents to the Swiss embassy took around a week or so.

Whatever you write in the invitation letter is not counted as basis for the Embassy judgment as you have to also fill in a form given to you by the gemeinde and show them that you have no delayed bill or any tax declaration confusion. This is the main doc that took me also two hours, though in a small city like Chur
This might be the case for India but not Peru and other countries, so please do not spread incomplete information. Also, I for instance did not have to go to the Gemeinde to fill any form, it was available on the webpage of the Swiss Embassy in Peru

Last edited by 3Wishes; 07.05.2015 at 14:21. Reason: merging successive posts
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 21.04.2014, 14:27
Belgianmum's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Was Belgium now Neuchâtel
Posts: 8,202
Groaned at 60 Times in 57 Posts
Thanked 10,222 Times in 4,913 Posts
Belgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Invitation letter and Declaration of Sponsorship

Quote:
View Post
This might be the case for India but not Peru and other countries, so please do not spread incomplete information. Also, I for instance did not have to go to the Gemeinde to fill any form, it was available on the webpage of the Swiss Embassy in Peru
It seems to me that everybody on this thread (apart from you) is doing the application for India so maybe there are specific requirements for there.

Personally I think it would be helpful if all the contributors to this thread stated which country they were referring to in their posts because as you pointed out the procedure clearly varies between different countries.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users would like to thank Belgianmum for this useful post:
  #29  
Old 21.04.2014, 17:36
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: zurich
Posts: 12
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
DarioOrlando has earned some respectDarioOrlando has earned some respect
Re: Invitation letter and Declaration of Sponsorship

Thanks everybody for providing information on this.

Will help me to keep going with my request.

Have a nice day everyone,
Dario
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 22.04.2014, 19:56
Cybersuz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dottikon Aargau
Posts: 235
Groaned at 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanked 113 Times in 55 Posts
Cybersuz is considered knowledgeableCybersuz is considered knowledgeableCybersuz is considered knowledgeable
Re: sponsoring visit visa for parents

Quote:
View Post
Hello EF,

I would like my parents to visit me for a month of time and now i am in process of applying their VISA. according to website it is said

"Required documents (from the host / sponsor) who is in possession of a B or C
Permit or a Swiss national

An invitation letter (to be faxed directly to this Consulate General on 0091-22-2285 65 660091-22-2285 65 66or 0091-22-2285 06 260091-22-2285 06 26) by the host in Switzerland mentioning name, duration of stay,guarantee of expenses(for example, updated banking statement) along with copy of
Swiss passport or residence permit.

A Declaration of guarantee form may be given if the financial situation is not sufficient"


I am having a B permit (non-EU) and living in 3.5 room apartment. What is not clear according to document is if there is any minimum balance i need to show on my bank statement.

Can someone share his/her experience/knowledge?

Thank You.

We invite my Mother-in-law for a visit every year for around 30 days from South Africa We do an informal invitation letter inviting her and stating that we will take financial responsibility for her in all aspects including accommodation, expenses etc...

We then send a copy of our bank statement and permit via email direct to the embassy, it has to have a minimum of 100Euros per day for the duration of her stay. i.e 3500chf approx for 30 days.

She hands in the visa application with all the things they require like travel insurance and itinerary.

We have never had any problems.

Last edited by Cybersuz; 22.04.2014 at 19:57. Reason: more info added
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07.05.2015, 12:36
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Baden
Posts: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
namah178 has no particular reputation at present
Sponsorship letter for dependent visa approval by Indian Embassy

Hello,
I'm Shiva having residence permit is B-type living in Baden
I got recently married in India. Now Im applying for dependent visa for my wife.
For this, The Swiss Immigration office requires a Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) for my wife.

To get this PCC in India, the passport office is asking for sponsorship letter from me but approved by Indian Embassy in Switzerland i.e. The sponsorship letter should have the Indian Embassy stamp.

Did anyone have experience in applying such sponsorship letter from Indian Embassy in Switzerland ?
Can you please help me how to get such a letter ?
Thank you
Shiva.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07.05.2015, 13:13
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Zurich
Posts: 579
Groaned at 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanked 269 Times in 174 Posts
simple_person is considered knowledgeablesimple_person is considered knowledgeablesimple_person is considered knowledgeable
I think I found the form which you are looking for http://indembassybern.ch/pdf-downloa...c_En_Hindi.PDF

You can also get PCC from local police station.


Quote:
View Post
Hello,
I'm Shiva having residence permit is B-type living in Baden
I got recently married in India. Now Im applying for dependent visa for my wife.
For this, The Swiss Immigration office requires a Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) for my wife.

To get this PCC in India, the passport office is asking for sponsorship letter from me but approved by Indian Embassy in Switzerland i.e. The sponsorship letter should have the Indian Embassy stamp.

Did anyone have experience in applying such sponsorship letter from Indian Embassy in Switzerland ?
Can you please help me how to get such a letter ?
Thank you
Shiva.
May be you should try to call embassy for more information.

Last edited by 3Wishes; 07.05.2015 at 14:21. Reason: merging successive posts
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07.05.2015, 15:32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: lausanne
Posts: 73
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 71 Times in 32 Posts
Wander-Thirst has earned some respectWander-Thirst has earned some respect
Re: Invitation letter and Declaration of Sponsorship

We are in process of inviting our parents to visit us (from India). And we are asked to provide the declaration of sponsorship. So this seems like a formal thing to do!!

We never had to do this for the last 3 times they visited us. The usual document like salary statements, bank statements etc were always enough.

However this time we are asked to fill up a form and get it certified from the local commune. Here is a link to the form...
http://www.swissviet.com/data/moingu...iayBaoLanh.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07.05.2015, 18:59
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Baden
Posts: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
namah178 has no particular reputation at present
Re: Invitation letter and Declaration of Sponsorship

Thanks for your reply.
Unfortunately, The sponsorship letter is not asked by Visa office or swiss consulate in my country. This is asked by Passport authority of India for issuing the Police clearance Certificate. Normally Declaration of sponsorship is issued by local kantonal office but Passport authority of India in India need this issued by Indian Embassy in Switzerland. There really Im struggling how to proceed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dependent visa wife, indian embassy, invitation letter, pcc, sponsorship, sponsorship letter, visitor visa




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to write invitation letter for family reunification lanlin Permits/visas/government 2 02.01.2011 19:43
How to invite people here? Invitation letter Riomurr Permits/visas/government 18 05.06.2009 15:25
Invitation Letter for non-EU without visa need msolis Permits/visas/government 1 17.11.2008 02:10
Invitation Letter rustamalizada Permits/visas/government 1 21.07.2008 22:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0