Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06.01.2015, 09:46
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Effretikon, ZH
Posts: 53
Groaned at 8 Times in 4 Posts
Thanked 28 Times in 16 Posts
Curran919 is considered unworthyCurran919 is considered unworthyCurran919 is considered unworthy
Student D-Visa necessary if married to EU?

Hey everyone,
Spent an hour searching for an answer, learned a lot, but still not directly answering my question. I am a Canadian citizen married to an EU citizen. We both lived in Aargau in 2010-2011 as praktikants (with me under a B-visa). My wife recently received a job opportunity in Zurich and we are excited to return. Married to an EU citizen, I see I am able to also work in CH. However, I would rather get my masters.

This is where things get complicated, because the ETH masters deadline for non-EU has already passed. I understand that this is for visa timeline reasons, as the EU registration deadline in March would only give an acceptance in June, not enough time to ensure a D-visa. Now, while it seems the D-visa and married-to-EU visa (sticky didnt give a name, is this only family reunification?) would likely take the same amount of time to receive, I would be able to apply for the latter NOW, instead of waiting until I got my university acceptance in June, which I believe is necessary with the student D-visa. This would allow me enough time to apply at ETH in the EU category (March). Of course, this hinges on the married-to-EU visa being enough to allow me to go to school.

All of this seems like it SHOULD work out, but before I go masterplanning it, I would like a bit of feedback and clarity before my wife accepts a job offer.

Other info:
Any per-annum or 'cash life vest' not a problem.
My backup plan is to apply to EPFL which has a Jan15 deadline, possibly in the Nuclear MSc which is joint with ETH, but this is not ideal.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09.01.2015, 09:50
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,480
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,617 Times in 5,494 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Student D-Visa necessary if married to EU?

If your wife accepts the position then yes she can apply for a family reunification permit for you. You will need to apply for a Type D visa (the same for any non-EU who wants to be here more than 90 days) at the nearest Swiss embassy. Once your permit is approved the visa will be issued and you get it stamped in your passport so you can enter Switzerland long term legally. Once you have your permit you can do what you like, work or study, with no problems.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 09.01.2015, 09:57
3Wishes's Avatar
Moderately Amused
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bern area
Posts: 6,522
Groaned at 43 Times in 39 Posts
Thanked 9,156 Times in 4,356 Posts
3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Student D-Visa necessary if married to EU?

+1 for Medea's advice. Just contact ETH and explain the situation, and see if you can still apply now since you are not in the same situation as someone that needs a student visa. Family reunification with an EU citizen is pretty straightforward, especially since you're Canadian. Assuming you have all your paperwork in order you can probably get the visa stamped anywhere from 4-12 weeks after applying for it. It's often toward the shorter end of the timeline for Americans and Canadians.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank 3Wishes for this useful post:
  #4  
Old 09.01.2015, 10:13
Sean Connery's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 4,924
Groaned at 75 Times in 70 Posts
Thanked 6,395 Times in 2,931 Posts
Sean Connery has a reputation beyond reputeSean Connery has a reputation beyond reputeSean Connery has a reputation beyond reputeSean Connery has a reputation beyond reputeSean Connery has a reputation beyond reputeSean Connery has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Student D-Visa necessary if married to EU?

I did a Master's while working 100%. Have you considered joining the working population?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12.01.2015, 09:06
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Effretikon, ZH
Posts: 53
Groaned at 8 Times in 4 Posts
Thanked 28 Times in 16 Posts
Curran919 is considered unworthyCurran919 is considered unworthyCurran919 is considered unworthy
Re: Student D-Visa necessary if married to EU?

Quote:
View Post
If your wife accepts the position then yes she can apply for a family reunification permit for you. You will need to apply for a Type D visa (the same for any non-EU who wants to be here more than 90 days) at the nearest Swiss embassy. Once your permit is approved the visa will be issued and you get it stamped in your passport so you can enter Switzerland long term legally. Once you have your permit you can do what you like, work or study, with no problems.
Thanks for the information Medea. All the information is coming together and make a lot of sense. I just have one further question on timing. Please correct if anything sounds false. I will apply for my D-visa immediately (after marriage). My wife, who is actually currently my fiance (we were going to try the commonlaw reunification thing but decided its probably not worth the hassle), will apply for the FR permit in Zurich at the Gemeinde when she registers as a resident, while my visa is being processed. When this permit is received (it seems immediate?), I can get my visa stamped in my passport and immediately return. So it sounds like she will have to travel before me, but by only a few days?

Quote:
View Post
I did a Master's while working 100%. Have you considered joining the working population?
I did consider this. I was originally going to apply to the Nuclear Engineering MSc as I worked for the head of the program as a praktikant and was very excited about it, but was convinced by many to just stick to the Mechanical Engineering MSc as it was, amongst more important considerations, easier. I probably could manage to work at the same time, but if all i am doing is work and school, what was the point of coming back to Switzerland if I wasn't going to take the time to enjoy it? I'm just curious why you think working would be a better idea?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12.01.2015, 09:21
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,480
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,617 Times in 5,494 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Student D-Visa necessary if married to EU?

The best way is if her new employer also applies for the dependent's permit at the same time as they're applying for hers. It's a quite common thing to do so she should ask them if they can do that for her. You would still apply for the visa and they'll be matched up during the process. If they can do that for her then you can travel with her as the permit will already be approved before you arrive.

Otherwise, it may take more than a few days because she'll need to establish herself here, find a place to live that's big enough for both of you and make the application at the admin office of the town she's living in.

https://www.ch.ch/en/family-reunification-eu-efta

How long it will take to approve the permit for you I can't say.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12.01.2015, 10:04
miniMia's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: romandie
Posts: 8,848
Groaned at 85 Times in 76 Posts
Thanked 7,391 Times in 3,729 Posts
miniMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Student D-Visa necessary if married to EU?

She is an EU citizen so the company will not be apply for her permit. But in case of two non-EUs then both should be applied for together.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank miniMia for this useful post:
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing student visa to working visa for non EU Onnanoko Permits/visas/government 11 24.04.2015 10:43
Non-EU student getting married to Swiss National Omi Permits/visas/government 28 17.01.2014 01:11
Non EU w/ a Student Visa to get married to a same country C Permit holder Marphur Permits/visas/government 6 15.06.2012 09:06
2 married students coming to study, student visa or dependant visa? Joobear Permits/visas/government 0 06.03.2012 10:35
visa EU long sejour kills permit B? (non-EU married to a swiss) fkdstm Permits/visas/government 5 07.11.2007 10:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0