Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17.01.2015, 12:03
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 3
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
soulmagnus has no particular reputation at present
[Non-EU] C Permit for students?

Hi I'm pretty much new over here so I hope I'm not breaking any forum rules on my first forum post

I'm a non-EU student currently pursuing a bachelor's degree in Lausanne and I've been here since I was 18. I am now 20. I'm currently holding a B permit for non-EU residents.

My questions are:

1) Will I be eligible for the C permit under the jurisdiction of OIE law after legally residing in CH for 5 years? (Ordonnance sur l'intégration des étrangers, also called Vinta in German. Link: http://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classifie...995/index.html)

2) Does the age count below 20 years old count double as well when applying for the C permit? Does this mean I will be eligible (under specific terms and regulations of the OIE law) when I graduate from college (age: 22)?

3) Also, if I have to pass the integration test, does the fact that I've lived in Zurich and have a good knowledge in German (und schwiizerdutsch!) help? I lived with a host family in Thalwil for 6 months and I managed to have a group of friends my age.

4) Do I lose my C permit if I live outside CH after a specific amount of time?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17.01.2015, 12:06
roegner's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 3,058
Groaned at 88 Times in 66 Posts
Thanked 3,091 Times in 1,585 Posts
roegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond repute
Re: [Non-EU] C Permit for students?

3) I do not think an intergration test is necessary for a C permit
4) Yes, after 6 months

Check the forum for the other questions, I think these have been answered before
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17.01.2015, 12:30
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vaud
Posts: 120
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanked 119 Times in 55 Posts
chomp is considered knowledgeablechomp is considered knowledgeablechomp is considered knowledgeable
Re: [Non-EU] C Permit for students?

1) Years spent in Switzerland with the motivation for studies do not count towards a C permit.

2) No.

3) There's no test in the canton of Vaud. Either way, German would not be useful.

4) Yes after 6 months abroad. This can be extended however.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18.01.2015, 13:00
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 3
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
soulmagnus has no particular reputation at present
Re: [Non-EU] C Permit for students?

Quote:
View Post
3) I do not think an intergration test is necessary for a C permit
4) Yes, after 6 months

Check the forum for the other questions, I think these have been answered before
The problem is that different people said different opinions, so I'm not exactly sure which one's correct. According to this post US citizen student for over 5 years, how long to get C permit? the years spent as a student actually count whereas in some other forum posts the calculation for C permit starts when students earn a work B permit.
Anyhow, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18.01.2015, 13:16
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: CH
Posts: 999
Groaned at 234 Times in 109 Posts
Thanked 622 Times in 388 Posts
Bucentaure is considered unworthyBucentaure is considered unworthyBucentaure is considered unworthy
Re: [Non-EU] C Permit for students?

Imho the thing is not so complicated and statements in other threads are not really contrasting each other.


Afaik an EU and EFTA gets a C after 5 years in CH (others can get it if well integrated; otherwise 10 years), of which the last one(s) have to be unrestricted i.e. no student or carte de légitimation e.g.

The double-counting years thing is afaik only with regards to citizenship.
Under the old legislation one could ask for citizenship after 12 years in CH plus cantonal restrictions in terms of residence in Canton and municipality,
independently from any prior permit.
Under the new law a C-permit is compulsory for citizenship, and afaik also under new legislation you'd get no C without an unrestricted prior B.


Which means imho no chance for you to get neither a C soon, nor citizenship.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
c permit, eligibility, students




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Work permit for a non-EU spouse of an EU L-permit holder lesneludki Permits/visas/government 20 21.03.2016 18:41
Visa/Permit for spouse (Non EU) for a Non EU 'C' permit holder buglii Permits/visas/government 1 24.06.2013 06:06
Does marriage give me a visa to work? [non-EU marrying non-EU B permit holder] AshleyfrmKS Permits/visas/government 16 09.02.2012 13:47
EU+non-EU spouse (living non-EU) permit question kosh Permits/visas/government 27 20.02.2008 10:05
Non-EU/EU married couple - B permit based on Non-EU's Employment? WorldTraveller Permits/visas/government 12 14.09.2007 20:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0