Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24.02.2015, 13:13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ecublens
Posts: 6
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
vic4ever has no particular reputation at present
Problem with return visa

I have just applied for the job-seeking permit after my master studies in a Swiss university since my B-permit will expire on 28/2/2015. This was last week (18/2/2015). Due to some problems back home, I need to go back to my country (non-EU/ETA). I have booked my flights to fly back home on 2/3/2015 and come back to CH on 1/4/2015, which is one month away from Switzerland.

Therefore, I have to apply for a return visa. The population control told me that I could only be away from Switzerland for maximum 15 days since I am supposed to be seeking for a job (which means I must stay here). Then, they issued me a return visa from 2/3/2015 to 16/3/2015 since I told them I would be travelling starting from 2/3.

Now, I want to go home earlier to have more time at home since I haven't come back to my country for 3 years. I'm considering flying back home on 28/2 instead of 2/3.

My question is is it possible for me to ask them to reissue the return visa? If the answer is yes, is there any way for me to ask for a return visa that is valid for 1 month instead of 15 days ?
If not, is it ok for me to fly on 28/2 since my permit expires on 28/2 but my return visa is only valid from 2/3 ? That means on 1/3, both my permit and return visa are not valid.

Thank you very much for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24.02.2015, 14:25
Rowan's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Nyon
Posts: 93
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 111 Times in 34 Posts
Rowan has earned the respect of manyRowan has earned the respect of manyRowan has earned the respect of many
Re: Problem with return visa

Sounds to me that the migration office is being pretty reasonable - they understand that you need to return home while they are processing your 'follow-on' permit, so have issued you with the maximum duration of return visa that they can (15 days) based on the date you requested (2 March).

The justification for your 'follow-on' permit is that you are actively looking for work - if you leave the country for more than 15 days during this period, you will be breaking this agreement. I would rebook your return flight for 16 March to fit in with your return visa requirements, and plan another visit once you've got a permanent job and work permit (which has to be within six months anyway, or your 'follow-on' permit will expire).

I really wouldn't advise leaving the country without a valid visa in place - by all means, reapply for the return visa for 2 days earlier if you feel you have truly overwhelming personal reasons to do so, but I can't imagine that they would be able to extend the duration of absence, even if they are obliging enough to change the dates for you. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
visa stamp problem kinonijn Permits/visas/government 7 12.01.2014 12:19
Question regarding return visa Kosti Permits/visas/government 1 19.05.2011 21:32
Migros Phone return problem pfol1253 TV/internet/telephone 6 03.08.2010 18:29
B permit holder moving to Zurich: Problem with my wife's visa and tax allowance whattimeisit Permits/visas/government 11 11.02.2009 14:22
Return Visa? maleficum Permits/visas/government 1 14.12.2007 13:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0