Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12.03.2015, 23:32
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 646
Groaned at 21 Times in 12 Posts
Thanked 421 Times in 196 Posts
sam ali has earned the respect of manysam ali has earned the respect of manysam ali has earned the respect of many
Re: Can I lose my permit?

Voraussetzungen

Zurück zur Übersicht

Bund

Die einbürgerungswillige Person muss während insgesamt 12 Jahren in der Schweiz gewohnt haben.
3 dieser 12 Jahre müssen in den letzten 5 Jahren vor Einreichung des Gesuches liegen.

"Jugendbonus"
Für die Berechnung der 12-Jahres-Frist wird die Zeit zwischen dem vollendeten 10. und 20. Lebensjahr doppelt gezählt.

"Bonus für verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen"
Stellen verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen gemeinsam ein Einbürgerungsgesuch, so muss eine Person die vollen Wohnsitzerfordernisse erfüllen. Für die andere Person genügen 5 Jahre Wohnsitz in der Schweiz, sofern beide schon über 3 Jahre miteinander verheiratet sind oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft leben. Sie müssen in einer tatsächlichen Gemeinschaft leben und es dürfen keine Scheidungs- oder Trennungsabsichten bestehen.

Von diesem Bonus profitieren auch verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen, deren Partnerin oder Partner bereits allein eingebürgert worden ist.

Kanton/Gemeinde

Während der letzten 2 Jahre vor Einreichung des Gesuches muss die Person ununterbrochen in der Gemeinde, in der sie das Gesuch stellt, gewohnt haben.


Die Gemeinden können längere Fristen fordern. Auskünfte erhalten Sie bei Ihrer Stadt- oder Gemeindeverwaltung.

Bei Gesuchstellern zwischen 16 und 25 Jahren genügen 2 Jahre Wohnsitz im Kanton, sofern sie in der Schweiz geboren wurden oder während mindestens 5 Jahren die schulische oder berufliche Ausbildung in einer Landessprache absolviert haben.

Bis zum Entscheid der Gemeinde bzw. des Kantons darf der Wohnsitz nicht geändert werden.

Übersicht über die Wohnsitzfristen (PDF, 1 Seite, 95 kB)
Zurück zur Übersicht



Found this. Check the part about the kanton/gemeinde.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12.03.2015, 23:37
Island Monkey's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wallis
Posts: 3,381
Groaned at 62 Times in 32 Posts
Thanked 2,966 Times in 1,470 Posts
Island Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can I lose my permit?

That is referring to normal naturalisation not facilitated naturalisation.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users would like to thank Island Monkey for this useful post:
  #23  
Old 12.03.2015, 23:48
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 646
Groaned at 21 Times in 12 Posts
Thanked 421 Times in 196 Posts
sam ali has earned the respect of manysam ali has earned the respect of manysam ali has earned the respect of many
Re: Can I lose my permit?

Quote:
View Post
That is referring to normal naturalisation not facilitated naturalisation.
"Bonus für verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen"
Stellen verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen gemeinsam ein Einbürgerungsgesuch, so muss eine Person die vollen Wohnsitzerfordernisse erfüllen. Für die andere Person genügen 5 Jahre Wohnsitz in der Schweiz, sofern beide schon über 3 Jahre miteinander verheiratet sind oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft leben. Sie müssen in einer tatsächlichen Gemeinschaft leben und es dürfen keine Scheidungs- oder Trennungsabsichten bestehen.


But this concerns facilitated no?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13.03.2015, 00:01
Island Monkey's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wallis
Posts: 3,381
Groaned at 62 Times in 32 Posts
Thanked 2,966 Times in 1,470 Posts
Island Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can I lose my permit?

Quote:
View Post
"Bonus für verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen"
Stellen verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen gemeinsam ein Einbürgerungsgesuch, so muss eine Person die vollen Wohnsitzerfordernisse erfüllen. Für die andere Person genügen 5 Jahre Wohnsitz in der Schweiz, sofern beide schon über 3 Jahre miteinander verheiratet sind oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft leben. Sie müssen in einer tatsächlichen Gemeinschaft leben und es dürfen keine Scheidungs- oder Trennungsabsichten bestehen.


But this concerns facilitated no?
That tiny paragraph, but not the rest.

You only have to have lived in Switzerland for 1 YEAR to apply for facilitated naturalisation… so how can the rest of that text apply (12 years residence etc) and how can cantonal residence requirements apply? They can't!

From the official site https://www.bfm.admin.ch/bfm/en/home...uergerung.html
Foreign spouses of Swiss nationals who have lived in Switzerland for a year may apply for facilitated naturalisation after three years of marriage, provided they have lived in Switzerland for a total of five years. People who have close ties with Switzerland may apply for facilitated naturalisation even if they are resident abroad. In such cases, however, they must have been married to a Swiss spouse for at least six years.

But this is irrelevant to the original thread question.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users would like to thank Island Monkey for this useful post:
  #25  
Old 13.03.2015, 00:09
miniMia's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: romandie
Posts: 8,848
Groaned at 85 Times in 76 Posts
Thanked 7,391 Times in 3,729 Posts
miniMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can I lose my permit?

ENGLISH forum!

Please write in English and/or provide the translation. Them's he rules!
Reply With Quote
The following 3 users would like to thank miniMia for this useful post:
  #26  
Old 13.03.2015, 14:41
3Wishes's Avatar
Moderately Amused
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bern area
Posts: 6,522
Groaned at 43 Times in 39 Posts
Thanked 9,156 Times in 4,356 Posts
3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can I lose my permit?

Quote:
View Post
ENGLISH forum!

Please write in English and/or provide the translation. Them's he rules!
Thank you! Folks, please remember that although most of us live in the German-speaking part of CH, a lot of our members don't speak German (or French, or Italian). It's not really fair to post a wall of text in something other than English and expect people to understand it. Google Translate is not fab, but it at least helps a bit with the context. Thanks.

Quote:
View Post
Voraussetzungen

Zurück zur Übersicht

Bund

Die einbürgerungswillige Person muss während insgesamt 12 Jahren in der Schweiz gewohnt haben.
3 dieser 12 Jahre müssen in den letzten 5 Jahren vor Einreichung des Gesuches liegen.

"Jugendbonus"
Für die Berechnung der 12-Jahres-Frist wird die Zeit zwischen dem vollendeten 10. und 20. Lebensjahr doppelt gezählt.

"Bonus für verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen"
Stellen verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen gemeinsam ein Einbürgerungsgesuch, so muss eine Person die vollen Wohnsitzerfordernisse erfüllen. Für die andere Person genügen 5 Jahre Wohnsitz in der Schweiz, sofern beide schon über 3 Jahre miteinander verheiratet sind oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft leben. Sie müssen in einer tatsächlichen Gemeinschaft leben und es dürfen keine Scheidungs- oder Trennungsabsichten bestehen.

Von diesem Bonus profitieren auch verheiratete oder in eingetragener Partnerschaft lebende Personen, deren Partnerin oder Partner bereits allein eingebürgert worden ist.

Kanton/Gemeinde

Während der letzten 2 Jahre vor Einreichung des Gesuches muss die Person ununterbrochen in der Gemeinde, in der sie das Gesuch stellt, gewohnt haben.


Die Gemeinden können längere Fristen fordern. Auskünfte erhalten Sie bei Ihrer Stadt- oder Gemeindeverwaltung.

Bei Gesuchstellern zwischen 16 und 25 Jahren genügen 2 Jahre Wohnsitz im Kanton, sofern sie in der Schweiz geboren wurden oder während mindestens 5 Jahren die schulische oder berufliche Ausbildung in einer Landessprache absolviert haben.

Bis zum Entscheid der Gemeinde bzw. des Kantons darf der Wohnsitz nicht geändert werden.

Übersicht über die Wohnsitzfristen (PDF, 1 Seite, 95 kB)
Zurück zur Übersicht

Found this. Check the part about the kanton/gemeinde.
And now for your GT of the text above:

"Conditions

Back to overview

Waistband [yup, that's how GT translates it ]

The naturalization willing person must have lived for a total of 12 years in Switzerland.
3 of these 12 must lie in the last 5 years preceding the filing of the application.

"Youth bonus"
For the calculation of the 12-year period, the time between the ages of 10 and 20 is counted twice.

"Bonus for married or living in a registered partnership"
Ask married or living in a registered partnership together for naturalization, a person must meet the full residency requirements. 5 satisfy the years of residence in Switzerland for the other person, provided that both have over 3 years are married or living in a registered partnership. You must live in a real community, and there shall be no divorce or legal separation intentions exist.

Benefit married or living in a registered partnership, the spouse or partner has already been naturalized solely by this bonus.

Cantonal / communal

During the last 2 years prior to the filing of the request, the person must continuously in the community in which it presents the application, have lived.

Municipalities may require longer periods. Information, please contact your local municipal or local authority.

When applicants 16-25 years, two years of residence in the canton satisfy if they were born in Switzerland or have completed at least 5 years of education or training in a national language.

The residence must not be changed until the decision of the municipality or the canton.

Overview of the residence requirements (PDF, 1 page, 95 kb)
Back to overview"
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank 3Wishes for this useful post:
  #27  
Old 14.03.2015, 16:55
Jéssi ૐ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Formerly in Jura and Zürich
Posts: 101
Groaned at 16 Times in 12 Posts
Thanked 26 Times in 20 Posts
Jéssi ૐ has earned some respectJéssi ૐ has earned some respect
Re: Can I lose my permit?

ooook guys, thanks a lot for your help regarding my particular situation.. I'm not married so I'm ok
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About to lose my job - what about my permit? Camilla H Permits/visas/government 18 18.07.2014 00:17
student permit B question: if I graduate early, can I keep my permit? rbrtanderson Permits/visas/government 8 19.05.2011 14:47
can i keep my car if my permit expires? jwylam Transportation/driving 2 27.01.2011 13:41
Officially separated already.Can my still husband lose his permit if we divorce? Paula Regina Permits/visas/government 14 19.04.2009 14:56
Can I Get a Permit B on the Basis of My Mother's Permit C? George Chernikov Permits/visas/government 11 26.09.2008 17:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0