Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27.04.2015, 23:12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Currently in Switzerland
Posts: 197
Groaned at 9 Times in 5 Posts
Thanked 152 Times in 56 Posts
logo123 has made some interesting contributions
Question re. C Permit

Folks

Looking for some advise.

I lived in Switzerland from July 2009 till April 2011.
Then I moved to Singapore and came back to Switzerland in 2013.
My B Permit was 'frozen' when I left Basel and reactivated when I came back (I moved with my company on an International Assignment).

When I was in Switzerland earlier, I was based in Basel.
Now I am based in Aarau.

As I am Non EU (Non US), I think the C Permit will typically be 10 years but can vary Canton from Canton. I understand some cantons allow the C Permit post 05 years even incase of Non EU provided you meet some conditions.

The question I have is how the duration will be calculated.
Would the earlier time in Basel be included?
Also would the Canton Aarau consider the time in Basel and vice Versa?

Any help/guidance will be much appreciated.

Many thanks
Logos
__________________
Logotherapy
That which gives reason for being.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27.04.2015, 23:28
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,523
Groaned at 171 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,657 Times in 5,512 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Question re. C Permit

No, they don't. What you're thinking of is the VINTA scheme whereby you can apply after 5 years and this applies equally to all cantons. Here's a summary from a thread about it.

"For those not familiar with what Vinta is. In German it is called Vorzeitige Erteilung einer Niederlassungsbewilligung bei erfolgreicher Integration". It's a law that offers non-EU persons after 5 years of uninterrupted residency (holding a B Permit) in CH to apply for a C permit. You don't need to be married to any Swiss citizen or anything like it, only five years B permit. The only requirements are:

- Clean criminal record
- Clean financial record (no debts, etc)
- Proof that you are financially independant (in other words, got a job and don't need social help)
- Proof of basic German (all family members)
- All family members must have 5 years of uninterrupted (legal) permancy in CH."

Vinta? I am soooooo upset!

What I don't know is if having your B permit frozen while you worked abroad would count as an interruption seeing as you were working for a Swiss company during that period. You'd have to check with your canton migration office.

Another thread on VINTA in general.

Early C Permit for a Non-EU National through VINTA

Last edited by 3Wishes; 28.04.2015 at 14:46. Reason: fixed typo ;)
Reply With Quote
The following 3 users would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 29.04.2015, 21:23
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adliswil
Posts: 23
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Phillip8134 has no particular reputation at present
Re: Question re. C Permit

I have a question. I have a British Passport and have been hear for 5 yrs on a B permit. I am hoping to get a C permit, but since last year, I have moved from having a permanent job, to contracting (6 months rolling contract). I have also bought a home here in Switzerland (if this helps my case). Are my chances of a C permit diminished, because I am contracting? Thanks anyone for advice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29.04.2015, 22:04
fatmanfilms's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Verbier
Posts: 13,763
Groaned at 209 Times in 181 Posts
Thanked 11,084 Times in 6,284 Posts
fatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Question re. C Permit

Quote:
View Post
I have a question. I have a British Passport and have been hear for 5 yrs on a B permit. I am hoping to get a C permit, but since last year, I have moved from having a permanent job, to contracting (6 months rolling contract). I have also bought a home here in Switzerland (if this helps my case). Are my chances of a C permit diminished, because I am contracting? Thanks anyone for advice.
A contractor in CH has a contract of emloymenr & is an employee, there should not be an issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aarau, b permit, basel, c permit




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question re work permit pm335 Permits/visas/government 1 30.03.2015 19:14
De-registering then re-registering...residence permit question elgifford Permits/visas/government 3 12.02.2015 13:34
re-entry permit as my B permit expired Onnanoko Permits/visas/government 3 06.12.2013 22:12
B Permit holder - family re-union question Janu1714 Permits/visas/government 26 13.09.2013 19:20
Ci permit question: can I re-enter Switzerland? sector Permits/visas/government 2 21.02.2011 10:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0