Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05.05.2015, 04:54
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
harlow has no particular reputation at present
Australian student application for Visa D

Hey all,

I've been doing my research on this forum however there is a lot of info. Just need a few things clarified if anyone can assist. Unfortunately the Swiss Embassy in Australia refuses to provide these answer over the phone & they keep referring me to their website. However I have found that the website is extremely vague and unhelpful to be honest.

On the application form it says that Visa D is only valid for initial entry & that within 14 days of arrival in Swiss I will need to go to the competent Migration Office.

1) Does anyone know where this competent Migration Office is in Zurich?

2) If anyone has done this process, what happens when you go in? Do they just officially put a visa in your passport or is it an interview?

3) When I go into the Migration Office are there any fees that I have to pay? or how long does this process take?

4) Also how & when will I know if my visa is accepted? Will I only be advised when I go into see the competent Migration Office is in Zurich? or will they inform me whilst I'm in Australia? (I would assume it would be whilst I'm in Aus??)


Im sorry everyone, I know these are very specific questions but I'm hopeful that there are other students out there that can provide assistance Judging from the other posts on this forum it appears a lot of people are having issues with getting direct answers from Swiss embassy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05.05.2015, 09:49
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,555
Groaned at 171 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,676 Times in 5,522 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Australian student application for Visa D

Firstly, have you applied to and been accepted by a university here? That's the first step.

You need to apply for the Type D visa at the Swiss embassy in Australia. If your application to study at the university is accepted by the Swiss authorities then you'll be granted a student permit. Once the embassy is informed of the approval you'll need to go/send your passport to the embassy to have the visa stamped in it so you can enter Switzerland. If the permit isn't approved, you won't get an entry visa, simple as that.

Once here you need to go to the Zurich migration office to register as being a resident here and that will start the process of getting your pre-approved permit issued to you. The address is here:

Migrationsamt des Kantons Zürich
Berninastrasse 45
Postfach
8090 Zürich
Tel.: 043 259 88 00
Fax: 043 259 88 10
Internet

Yes, you'll have to pay for the permit though I don't know how much Zurich charges. It'll be several weeks before the permit comes through as you'll also need to provide biometric info at some point in the process. I believe you can get a document stating that your permit is being processed so you can do things like open a bank account, etc.

There's more on the process from the ETHZ website on both the visa and permit processes.

https://www.ethz.ch/en/studies/inter...sing/visa.html

https://www.ethz.ch/en/studies/inter...ce-permit.html

Also more info here:

https://www.ethz.ch/content/dam/ethz...-master-en.pdf

https://www.ethz.ch/content/dam/ethz...e/handbook.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05.05.2015, 10:47
vuachère's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Vaud
Posts: 548
Groaned at 4 Times in 3 Posts
Thanked 334 Times in 188 Posts
vuachère has earned the respect of manyvuachère has earned the respect of manyvuachère has earned the respect of many
Re: Australian student application for Visa D

Firstly, welcome to the forum!

My answers below are from the process in Suisse Romande.

Quote:
View Post
On the application form it says that Visa D is only valid for initial entry & that within 14 days of arrival in Swiss I will need to go to the competent Migration Office.

1) Does anyone know where this competent Migration Office is in Zurich
Usually, you go asap to the commune's service de la population. Your future accommodation in Zurich should be in a specific commune- maybe Zurich or one of the suburbs.

Quote:
2) If anyone has done this process, what happens when you go in? Do they just officially put a visa in your passport or is it an interview?
Don't remember clearly, but no visa in the passport. There were a form or two to fill. No interviews too- but there might be regional differences.

Quote:
3) When I go into the Migration Office are there any fees that I have to pay? or how long does this process take?
Yes. Shouldn't exceed CHF 125. Normally, you submit your dossier and you wait. Within 2 weeks, you might be invited to take your biometrics taken. The residence permit will reach you after a few weeks.

Quote:
4) Also how & when will I know if my visa is accepted? Will I only be advised when I go into see the competent Migration Office is in Zurich? or will they inform me whilst I'm in Australia? (I would assume it would be whilst I'm in Aus??)
You will get your Visa D in Australia. Then, you have to convert this into a residence permit in Zurich.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06.05.2015, 00:58
Samaire13's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: CH
Posts: 2,358
Groaned at 59 Times in 46 Posts
Thanked 3,506 Times in 1,372 Posts
Samaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Australian student application for Visa D

Do you want to study at a university? If so, have you applied and been accepted?

A D visa is an entry visa. As the name says, it allows you to enter the country. It doesn't allow you to do anything else. It is not a permit and doesn't allow you to work or study at all, or reside here beyond three months (though in your case, as you're Australian, you can stay here as a tourist visa-free for 90 days and wouldn't need a D visa in the first place).

There's no need to go to any office if you have no permission to be here and, in your case, that would only be if you're accepted to study at a university here. Please clarify if that's the case.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10.05.2015, 13:36
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
harlow has no particular reputation at present
Re: Australian student application for Visa D

Hi Samaira13,

Thank your for your reply. I have already been accepted to a university in zurich to study.

If you can provide any further help that would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10.05.2015, 13:38
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
harlow has no particular reputation at present
Re: Australian student application for Visa D

Hi Vuachere,

Thank you very much for your reply The info you have provided has definitely helped so thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10.05.2015, 13:50
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,555
Groaned at 171 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,676 Times in 5,522 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Australian student application for Visa D

Quote:
View Post
Hi Samaira13,

Thank your for your reply. I have already been accepted to a university in zurich to study.

If you can provide any further help that would be greatly appreciated
Then you need to apply for the Type D visa at the Swiss embassy in Australia if you haven't already. Once you have that in your passport you're good to travel to Switzerland and then you go to the Zurich migration office (address already posted) to get the pre-approved permit issued to you.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visit Visa Application for Parent with Rejected UK Visa Application ghasemi Permits/visas/government 5 11.02.2015 18:42
Late student visa application Blgnrbtr Permits/visas/government 1 15.06.2014 23:04
Australian Witness / Signatory required for partner visa application geejay Leaving Switzerland 4 11.02.2013 22:24
Late Student Visa Application to Switzerland More Permits/visas/government 4 05.02.2012 19:46
Application for Australian birth certificate and certification of documements lisa2011 Permits/visas/government 4 26.08.2011 14:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0