Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19.07.2015, 13:18
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: .
Posts: 22
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Doodle has no particular reputation at present
working on L permit

Hi..I am new to Switzerland and I am a trained English teacher. My husband and I have just moved here on an L permit. I am currently a dependent on my husband and would like to know if I am allowed to work too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19.07.2015, 13:43
roegner's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 3,038
Groaned at 87 Times in 65 Posts
Thanked 3,068 Times in 1,571 Posts
roegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond repute
Re: working on L permit

The word "dependent" would indicate not. But basically what counts is what is written on your permit?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20.07.2015, 13:08
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,522
Groaned at 171 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,656 Times in 5,512 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: working on L permit

Answer is likely no. However if an employer is willing to make an application for you and can meet the conditions required then your permit can be changed to allow you to work. The Foreign Nationals Act says this:

"Members of the family of a license holder of short stay (art. 26 OASA) do not have a right to gainful employment. The gainful activity is subject to authorization.

On admission, a request of the employer respecting the pay and conditions of employment customary in the locality and in the branch must have been made. In addition, members of the family of a holder of an authorization for short stay (art. 26OASA) must have professional qualifications (personal qualifications, Art. 23 AuG).

The possibility of gainful employment for family members is related, according to art. OASA 26 and 27, the duration of the authorization of the person granted family reunification. If the residence permit of the spouse is not renewed, the members of his family can not claim a right to pursue their gainful employment (art.6, para. 2, OASA)."

What the last paragraph means is that even if you do have a job if your husband loses his you will have to give up your job too and both of you leave Switzerland. Having a job yourself will not entitle you to live and work here as he is the designated main permit holder. If he loses the right to a permit because of job loss so do you as his dependent.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #4  
Old 20.07.2015, 14:41
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Zurich
Posts: 51
Groaned at 4 Times in 1 Post
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
drewboog has no particular reputation at present
Re: working on L permit

The conditions required for them to give you permission to be a teacher depend on the type of position offered, the school and your qualifications and are in this document in section 4.7.7 for teachers. It's not available in English.

https://www.bfm.admin.ch/dam/data/bf...ngen-aug-d.pdf

You already have your L-permit, so you are not subject to the quotas. The companies have to try to hire people from Switzerland and the EU before they apply for permission. The rules can be interpreted by the the office that gives the permission in each canton. In my experience no one will be able to give you a clear answer on if you would likely get the permission or not. Companies will often want to avoid going through this process because they have to pay 400fr., put together a comprehensive application and the office will give them no feedback if it could work out. This office only says things like, if you were a doctor we would probably give you the permission.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank drewboog for this useful post:
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
working on L-jobseeker permit? bathbomb Permits/visas/government 4 23.07.2014 17:00
Working outside Switzerland on a B Permit (thru marriage) non EU citizen. kiwiguide Permits/visas/government 9 11.06.2014 12:20
Working on a dependent B permit brianrepko Permits/visas/government 1 21.04.2013 00:58
Non-EU with CH B permit working on contract in a Schengen zone country-possible ? Mowvich Permits/visas/government 2 28.02.2012 18:17
Working on the side with L permit nsud Permits/visas/government 2 11.05.2007 14:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0