Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16.09.2015, 19:04
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
imprinting has no particular reputation at present
Whether a family reunification visa allow to work abroad?

Dear everyone,
I have a family reunification visa (B permit) but I can not find any jobs in Switzerland up to now. There is a position in UK for four monthes probably longer. My question is:
Can I keep my B permit if I go abroad for work for a short term? How about the case if I stay in UK for more than one year?
PS: my hursband will work in Swtizerland.


Thank you for your information in advance!


Best regards,


Imprinting
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16.09.2015, 19:26
Island Monkey's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wallis
Posts: 3,379
Groaned at 62 Times in 32 Posts
Thanked 2,965 Times in 1,469 Posts
Island Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Whether a family reunification visa allow to work abroad?

Quote:
View Post
Dear everyone,
I have a family reunification visa (B permit) but I can not find any jobs in Switzerland up to now. There is a position in UK for four monthes probably longer. My question is:
Can I keep my B permit if I go abroad for work for a short term? How about the case if I stay in UK for more than one year?
PS: my hursband will work in Swtizerland.


Thank you for your information in advance!


Best regards,


Imprinting
What nationality are you? You will need an EU passport to work and live in the UK, a Swiss residence permit won't allow you to do this.

You can only be out of Switzerland for a maximum of 6 months and keep your b-permit. But if you come back regularly at weekends, it should be fine. If you keep your permit you need to keep your Swiss health insurance and pay swiss taxes.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Island Monkey for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 16.09.2015, 19:32
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Aargau
Posts: 1,559
Groaned at 12 Times in 11 Posts
Thanked 1,809 Times in 880 Posts
Mullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Whether a family reunification visa allow to work abroad?

At six months of absence from Switzerland, the authorities can de-register you. However, they may or may not do that depending on various conditions. The process that the authorities go through in Canton Schwyz to determine whether to de-register someone living and working abroad is in this handbook at 1.7.2 "Wegzug ins Ausland":

"1.7.2 Wegzug ins Ausland
Bei einem Auslandaufenthalt von mehr als 6 Monaten ist es grundsätzlich prüfenswert, ob eine definitive Abmeldung vollzogen werden soll oder nicht. Selbst wenn ein Einwohner sich für „längere Zeit“– z. B. für ein Jahr – im Ausland aufhält, ist eine endgültige Abmeldung nicht immer sinnvoll. Hier besonders wichtig ist die Definition nach Art. 23 ZGB: „Aufenthalt mit der Absicht des dauernden Verbleibs“.
Person wird ins Ausland abgemeldet:
· Rückkehr ungewiss (resp. ab 2 Jahren) – der Wohnsitz wird mit der Absicht des dauernden Verbleibs
ins Ausland verlegt
· Kein Wohnverhältnis oder ähnliches mehr in der Schweiz vorhanden
· Gegebenenfalls Arbeitsstelle im Ausland

Vorteil: Ende der Steuerpflicht
Nachteil: Schweizer Krankenversicherungsdeckung wird aufgehoben
Vorgehen:
Die Bekanntgabe der Abmeldung hat durch den Wegzuziehenden ca. drei bis vier Wochen vor effektivem Wegzug zu erfolgen.
Die Kontaktadresse einer Bezugsperson inkl. entsprechender Vollmacht wird vorgelegt.
Die Meldung an die Steuerverwaltung zur umgehenden Einleitung des Steuerberechnungsverfahrens hat zu erfolgen.
Heimatschein wird ausgehändigt mit dem Hinweis, diesen auf der Schweizer Vertretung im Ausland oder bei einer Vertrauensperson in der Schweiz zu hinterlegen.
Die Person ist darauf aufmerksam zu machen, dass sie sich unbedingt bei der Schweizerischen Vertretung im Ausland melden muss (Stimmrecht, Vermeidung von Beitragslücken bei der AHV).
Ausländische Staatsangehörige mit Niederlassungsbewilligung sind auf die Möglichkeit hinzuweisen, den C-Ausweis auf zu begründendes Gesuch hin 2 Jahre reservieren lassen zu können (beim Amt für Migration des Kantons Schwyz).
Person bleibt angemeldet:
· Rückkehrdatum steht fest
· Aufenthalt von max. 1 ½ bis 2 Jahre
· Keine Absicht des dauernden Verbleibs im Ausland (Studium, Sprachaufenthalt)
· Wohnverhältnis vorhanden oder bei Eltern wohnhaft

Vorteil: Krankenversicherungsdeckung bleibt erhalten, die Rückkehr in den „heimatlichen Hafen“ ist
problemlos und ohne administrativen Aufwand gegeben.
Nachteil: Steuerpflicht läuft weiter (bei wenig Einkommen, ist dies selbstredend minimal).
Vorgehen:
Die Kontaktadresse einer Bezugsperson inkl. entsprechender Vollmacht muss hinterlegt werden für die Zeit des Auslandaufenthaltes.
Der Vermerk im Einwohnerregister über die Aufenthaltsdauer und den Bevollmächtigen.
Gegebenenfalls Stimmcode – zur Verhinderung von Missbrauch – deaktivieren.
Es ist darauf hinzuweisen, dass sich die Person nach ihrer Rückkehr zu melden hat – u. a. in Bezug auf die Ausübung ihres Stimmrechts.
Im obigen Rahmen sollten dem Einwohner die jeweiligen Möglichkeiten aufgezeigt werden. Es empfiehlt sich, ihn selber entscheiden zu lassen, da auch hier keine eindeutige Regelung vorhanden ist.
Wichtig scheint, vor allem bei Fällen, die sich in einer Grauzone befinden, auf die Krankenversicherungsdeckung hinzuweisen. Es macht beispielsweise keinen Sinn, einen Studenten, der einen Sprachaufenthalt besucht, abzumelden, da er dadurch die Grundversicherung nicht aufrechterhalten könnte."


http://www.vszgb.ch/handbuch/Einwohn...g_ins_Ausland_
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17.09.2015, 13:16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
imprinting has no particular reputation at present
Re: Whether a family reunification visa allow to work abroad?

Quote:
View Post
What nationality are you? You will need an EU passport to work and live in the UK, a Swiss residence permit won't allow you to do this.

You can only be out of Switzerland for a maximum of 6 months and keep your b-permit. But if you come back regularly at weekends, it should be fine. If you keep your permit you need to keep your Swiss health insurance and pay swiss taxes.


Thank you for your information! That's quite important for me!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would previous work permit rejection have an impact on Family Reunification Visa? Titanium009 Permits/visas/government 4 09.04.2013 17:14
Visa for Family Reunification - Update Nikix Permits/visas/government 0 04.03.2013 10:58
Interview for a Family Reunification Visa derolla Permits/visas/government 21 16.11.2012 19:52
Does a family reunification visa (residence permit) allow you to work? eheersink Permits/visas/government 10 10.10.2010 17:00
Non EU family reunification visa approved papafilipo Permits/visas/government 8 24.02.2010 17:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0