Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03.10.2015, 08:09
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
HCN4 has no particular reputation at present
Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

I have a couple of questions regarding the title above, and I hope someone could clarify (it's the weekend now so I won't be able to call the embassy and I need the info quickly):

1) For a student visa, they say that one must show they have at least 21k CHF but they also say that that's sufficient for 12 months. But my MSc program is 1.5 years, so if I show only 25k for example, would that be a problem?

2) Requirements indicate that the money be in a bank with a Swiss branch. The money is currently in a local Canadian bank in the name of my father. If I were to make an account at say HSBC with my name and transfer the money to it then get a statement, would the embassy give me a hard time? I heard before that you need to show that the money has been there anywhere from 3 to 9 months, so would also giving the statement from the old bank (to show the money has been there for a while) be supportive enough? I mean if they ask people to have their money in specific banks, should they really expect us to have it for several months before applying?

3) I like my current bank. I have things set up and so on. Can I transfer the money back from the new bank (say HSBC) to my old local bank after I get the statement and send in the visa application but before I actually get the visa? In other words, will the Swiss government actually contact HSBC and ask if I'm STILL a customer while they're reviewing my application?

4) For further support, I'm thinking of giving proof of assets and income. I got nothing but my father does. Would giving copies of asset ownership and job contracts for my father be supportive of the application? Would my father have to perhaps sign some paper to say he would financially support me in addition to the money in my name in the new bank account?

5) Bit of a different question. I had a Schengen visa in the past 3 years but it's on another passport (a Syrian one), because I wasn't yet a Canadian citizen at the time. Should I photocopy the data and Schengen visa pages for that passport to accelerate my application? You know, the logic is that if they know they've given me a visa before, they won't have to think for so long lol. I'm pretty sure they'll know they've given me a visa before, but I'm worried cuz it's a different passport (Canadian vs. Syrian). I'm also worried that they might think I'm applying with my Syrian passport, then hell would break lose and I'd get the visa in like a year because of the political situation with Syrians.

I know the questions are very technical, but I honestly can't afford any delays or rejections and re-applications; semester starts Feb 1st.

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03.10.2015, 13:42
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Aargau
Posts: 1,560
Groaned at 12 Times in 11 Posts
Thanked 1,810 Times in 881 Posts
Mullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

There is an expectation from the Swiss authorities that efforts are made to comply with the rules and not game the system. I would follow the financial requirements spelled out by the ETH/UZ:

"Evidence of sufficient financial means:
You must produce evidence of sufficient financial means to support your stay in Switzerland.
You can do this by providing bank statements and/or scholarship awards. The Canton of Zurich Migration Office requires confirmation from a bank with a branch in Switzerland (it doesn’t have to be a Swiss bank, but a foreign bank with a branch in Switzerland 6).
As a rule, you should be able to provide evidence of having CHF 21'000 at the beginning of each year of your studies.
You yourself must be the account holder and the account balance must be shown in Swiss Francs, Euros or US Dollars either on the bank statement or in an additional letter from the bank. Please note: Even big and internationally well-known banks are not accepted if they do not have a branch in Switzerland. Examples of accepted banks are: Citibank, HSBC, Deutsche Bank, etc. Supporting letters of parents are not accepted.
Alternatively, you can hand in a so-called “guarantee declaration”.7

6 Please check https://www.finma.ch/en/~/media/finm.../beh.pdf?la=en for a list of banks with branches in Switzerland.
7 This means that a solvent person living in Switzerland (Swiss citizen or foreigner with B or C permit) underwrites to cover the costs of up to CHF 21’000.
- for your living expenses, including accidents and illness, in addition to your return trip. The appropriate form is sent to your home address by the Migration Office of the Canton of Zurich (once the y have received your visa application)."

https://www.ethz.ch/content/dam/ethz...-master-en.pdf
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Mullhollander for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 03.10.2015, 17:45
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,554
Groaned at 171 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,676 Times in 5,522 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

If they reckon 21k a year and you're here for 1.5 years then I think they'd be looking for nearer the 30k mark than 25k. Half of 21 is 10.5.

As for the visa, no I wouldn't copy your previous visa and send it along. Each visa application is dealt with on its own merits - though obviously if you've been a bad person and overstayed, etc, and got a record on your file because of it they'll be looking more closely. When you send the application in you might just add a note that you have previously visited Switzerland under your Syrian nationality, but you now have Canadian citizenship as of such and such a date.

And why not just have two accounts while you're here studying? You can have your normal account and one at HSBC just for your educational funds.

It's clear in the instructions Mullhollander posted that you must be the account holder and supporting letters from parents aren't accepted, so I can't see providing his assets/income info would be any good. It's not your's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03.10.2015, 21:44
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
HCN4 has no particular reputation at present
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

Thanks for your replies.

I'm not trying to play the system, at all actually. Transferring the money to my old account after my application is simply more convenient for me but I can definitely live with the new account while I'm still in Canada. I'm just worried about the fact that I'll be creating my account right before my application. But that's out of my hand I mean it's not my fault I never had my money in an international bank before right?

For letter from my parents, it's merely an addition to my application. I'll still have sufficient funds under my name but I just thought, will some assets and income and a letter do any harm or just be useless?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03.10.2015, 23:33
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,554
Groaned at 171 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,676 Times in 5,522 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

I don't think the fact that it's a new account is a problem. I expect many international students don't bank with an "accepted" bank here, one of my UK banks isn't on the list.

I can't see any point in including the other stuff. If they were based here in Switzerland it would be a different matter as they could give you that guarantee declaration the link mentioned. But they're not and there's no way the uni could go after them for any of your outstanding debts here as you're only one they could sue/chase. So I can't see it helping at all, it's irrelevant as far as the uni/Swiss authorities are concerned.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04.10.2015, 12:43
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Aargau
Posts: 1,560
Groaned at 12 Times in 11 Posts
Thanked 1,810 Times in 881 Posts
Mullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

If you're not able to fully afford your Masters studies, you might want to look at obtaining a scholarship for part of the costs:

https://www.ethz.ch/en/studies/non-d...olarships.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05.10.2015, 00:17
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
HCN4 has no particular reputation at present
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

Quote:
View Post
If you're not able to fully afford your Masters studies, you might want to look at obtaining a scholarship for part of the costs:

https://www.ethz.ch/en/studies/non-d...olarships.html
Yeah unfortunately they don't seem to have anything for Canadians. I'm not sure why.. besides, I can afford the master program just not very comfortably. That's why I'm hoping I can find a job, any job, there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05.10.2015, 08:56
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,554
Groaned at 171 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,676 Times in 5,522 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

You're not allowed to take any job. For the first 6 months Masters students can only work in their ETH department.

https://www.ethz.ch/en/studies/inter...mployment.html

And you're limited to 15 hours a week max during term time.

Doesn't look like they're offering scholarships to Masters and MAS students anymore.

"Please note that FCS is no longer giving scholarships to Master’s and MAS students.

As of 2013/14 FCS is going to support only non-degree research students, doctoral students and postdoctoral students."

This may help on the scholarship side though.

https://www.ethz.ch/students/en/stud...olarships.html

You'd need to apply at the same time as you apply for your course though so it may be too late.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05.10.2015, 09:50
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
HCN4 has no particular reputation at present
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

Quote:
View Post
You're not allowed to take any job. For the first 6 months Masters students can only work in their ETH department.

https://www.ethz.ch/en/studies/inter...mployment.html

And you're limited to 15 hours a week max during term time.

Doesn't look like they're offering scholarships to Masters and MAS students anymore.

"Please note that FCS is no longer giving scholarships to Master’s and MAS students.

As of 2013/14 FCS is going to support only non-degree research students, doctoral students and postdoctoral students."

This may help on the scholarship side though.

https://www.ethz.ch/students/en/stud...olarships.html

You'd need to apply at the same time as you apply for your course though so it may be too late.
True, that was what I was betting on though. Problem is that I would be studying at UZH and they don't seem to offer scholarships of that sort or variety really. I'll try calling them, see what they could offer for foreign students.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05.10.2015, 09:59
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,554
Groaned at 171 Times in 135 Posts
Thanked 9,676 Times in 5,522 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Proof of sufficient financial means (long stay visa)

Well, they do

http://www.int.uzh.ch/in/program/government_en.html

but there don't seem to be any available. Whether that's because it's too late to apply for the 2016-2017 year or whether they're no longer available to Masters/MAS I can't work out.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B permit through self-employment or "sufficient financial means" Jesse923 Permits/visas/government 13 20.11.2015 20:13
Evidence of sufficient financial means in US dollars? lexxus Permits/visas/government 1 08.07.2012 20:07
Evidence of sufficient financials means yamo Permits/visas/government 9 05.07.2011 16:21
Proof of financial means Roula Permits/visas/government 0 10.10.2009 14:42
proof of sufficient financial means jean_pi Permits/visas/government 11 27.08.2008 21:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0