Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09.10.2015, 17:33
BLP's Avatar
BLP BLP is offline
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Vaud
Posts: 674
Groaned at 16 Times in 11 Posts
Thanked 268 Times in 175 Posts
BLP is considered knowledgeableBLP is considered knowledgeableBLP is considered knowledgeable
Beyond confused about permits

I am told a different answer every time and just baffled by now. I am separated, my ex has a job contract but may not stay with them I am told that regardless I need my own permit to work self employed. I am told it is likely this wouldn't be accepted as photographer is not a "profession"

If MY permit isn't approved I could re-apply if we're still married as a spouse, but I wouldn't be allowed to work.

Anyone know why I get different stories from the canton? Do I just apply and pray? I just don't want to get settled and then have to move again.

I'm British so figured it wouldn't be this much of an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09.10.2015, 18:30
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Aargau
Posts: 1,559
Groaned at 12 Times in 11 Posts
Thanked 1,810 Times in 881 Posts
Mullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Beyond confused about permits

A Swiss government website says this:
"According to the Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons, self-employed entrepreneurs can set up their business without a permanent residence permission (C permit). It is sufficient to have a B permit, which is valid for five years. At registration in Switzerland though, the planned self-employed activity needs to be proven. Proof can be provided for example with a valid VAT number, an entry into the professional register, the registration at the social insurance as self-employed entrepreneur, a business plan, accounting figures or the entry in the Commercial Register."

It would seem that if you presented several of these items that you would be successful:

Page at:
http://www.kmu.admin.ch/kmu-gruenden...x.html?lang=en
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Mullhollander for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 09.10.2015, 20:45
BLP's Avatar
BLP BLP is offline
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Vaud
Posts: 674
Groaned at 16 Times in 11 Posts
Thanked 268 Times in 175 Posts
BLP is considered knowledgeableBLP is considered knowledgeableBLP is considered knowledgeable
Re: Beyond confused about permits

Quote:
View Post
A Swiss government website says this:
"According to the Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons, self-employed entrepreneurs can set up their business without a permanent residence permission (C permit). It is sufficient to have a B permit, which is valid for five years. At registration in Switzerland though, the planned self-employed activity needs to be proven. Proof can be provided for example with a valid VAT number, an entry into the professional register, the registration at the social insurance as self-employed entrepreneur, a business plan, accounting figures or the entry in the Commercial Register."

It would seem that if you presented several of these items that you would be successful:

Page at:
http://www.kmu.admin.ch/kmu-gruenden...x.html?lang=en
I have seen this before, so I am confused why the lady I spoke to was so negative! I have heard others say they where refused for their application as well, so I don't know, I guess I just try and see?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09.10.2015, 21:00
fatmanfilms's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Verbier
Posts: 13,721
Groaned at 209 Times in 181 Posts
Thanked 11,031 Times in 6,256 Posts
fatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond reputefatmanfilms has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Beyond confused about permits

Quote:
View Post
I have seen this before, so I am confused why the lady I spoke to was so negative! I have heard others say they where refused for their application as well, so I don't know, I guess I just try and see?
Quite often people will say no in Switzerland, but if you put in the application it goes through.

I had this with the RAV, the head lady at the Casse (their lawyer) told me I had not done enough days to be eligible. I told her that it's money earned by the month that counts, she said no. I thanked her for the advise but told her to put in may application. A week later I get confirmation that I am entitled to 400 days of benefit as I had completed the equivalent of at least 18 months work in 24 months.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confused about Ausweis wizwozz Jobs wanted 25 26.10.2014 11:27
Confused about tax Alexwolves Finance/banking/taxation 2 11.01.2011 13:53
Confused about L Permit????? Lailaluv22 Permits/visas/government 7 25.06.2009 13:00
Confused over permits [length of time allowed to seek work, EU] ManFromKent Permits/visas/government 2 26.02.2007 10:01
Confused about schools Swan Family matters/health 30 15.02.2007 00:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0