Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 27.10.2015, 20:16
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Zurich
Posts: 226
Groaned at 82 Times in 41 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 28 Posts
FrankSinatra is considered unworthyFrankSinatra is considered unworthyFrankSinatra is considered unworthy
Re: Permits Portugal Citizens allowed to have in Switzerland

Quote:
View Post
Nonsense. If you are an EU citizen and are coming to Switzerland to work, you do not need to show any financial resources.


"Foreign spouses citizens of UE/ALEE Under the agreement on free movement of persons, citizens of the EU / ALEE have the right to bring their families to Switzerland in the framework of family reunification, provided they have a big enough accommodation and sufficient income. Is considered as family: the spouse and children under 21 years, dependent and also dependent parents.
Attention!
If family members are third country nationals, the right to family reunification in accordance with the agreement on free movement of persons, applies only if the family member already had a residence permit in a country of EU.
The citizens of the EU receive a residence permit valid for 5 years which gives them a right of residence regardless of their partners. It is not required that the family live under one roof.

http://www.migraweb.ch/en/themen/ehe/aufenthalt/

It would be helpful if you would indicate where you are coming from and also your EU country's citizenship and spouse's non-EU citizenship, as these variables can make a difference.
You dont need to show when you come for first 3 months, but IF YOU HAVE NO JOB AND YOU GO AND APPLY FOR JOB SEEKER PERMIT THEN YOU NEED TO SHOW.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27.10.2015, 20:27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aargau
Posts: 846
Groaned at 322 Times in 159 Posts
Thanked 324 Times in 229 Posts
plumtree is considered unworthyplumtree is considered unworthyplumtree is considered unworthyplumtree is considered unworthy
Re: Permits Portugal Citizens allowed to have in Switzerland

Quote:
View Post
You dont need to show when you come for first 3 months, but IF YOU HAVE NO JOB AND YOU GO AND APPLY FOR JOB SEEKER PERMIT THEN YOU NEED TO SHOW.
No. In theory even job-seekers have to register their presence in Switzerland, within 8 or 14 days of arrival here.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 27.10.2015, 20:41
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,481
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,614 Times in 5,494 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Permits Portugal Citizens allowed to have in Switzerland

Quote:
View Post
Hi,

Can you please provide me what is the minimum fund you need to get B permit.

Thanks
Eumember
Understand that you will not get a B permit unless you have a job which has a reasonable salary and a contract which is for more than a year. Nor will you get a B permit if the Swiss authorities don't think your business plan is viable if you want to go self-employed. Only the canton you plan to live/work in can tell you what they consider adequate funding and that will depend on the type of business you plan to open, whether you plan to be a sole trader, open a GmbH (minimum needed is 20k) or some other type of corporation.

Plumtree, as far as I know there is no B permit that won't allow you to work.

Mullhollander there's no such qualification as you underlined from your link on the official ch.ch website:

https://www.ch.ch/en/family-reunification-eu-efta/

This would rule out those EU nationals moving here for work who have previously been in a non-EU country bringing their dependents with them. This would be illegal under the Free Movement Agreement.

Frank Sinatra before you "shout" any louder you should understand that the 3 month period applies if you're here as a tourist, then of course there is no need to register. However, if you come here planning to make a permanent move then you should register as a job seeker within 14 days of your arrival as you are not here as a tourist. This is why there is also a registration procedure for those people who will be working here for less than 90 days.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27.10.2015, 20:43
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Aargau
Posts: 1,559
Groaned at 12 Times in 11 Posts
Thanked 1,809 Times in 880 Posts
Mullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond reputeMullhollander has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Permits Portugal Citizens allowed to have in Switzerland

Quote:
View Post
You dont need to show when you come for first 3 months, but IF YOU HAVE NO JOB AND YOU GO AND APPLY FOR JOB SEEKER PERMIT THEN YOU NEED TO SHOW.
Indeed, to obtain an EU job-seeker's permit after three months the applicant needs to show sufficient financial means. See "5.4 Aufenthalt zur Stellensuche":

"Bewilligungsvoraussetzung ist zudem, dass der Gesuchsteller über genügend finanzielle Mittel verfügt."

http://www.ma.zh.ch/internet/sicherh...sion_final.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 27.10.2015, 20:49
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Zurich
Posts: 226
Groaned at 82 Times in 41 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 28 Posts
FrankSinatra is considered unworthyFrankSinatra is considered unworthyFrankSinatra is considered unworthy
Re: Permits Portugal Citizens allowed to have in Switzerland

Quote:
View Post
Indeed, to obtain an EU job-seeker's permit after three months the applicant needs to show sufficient financial means. See "5.4 Aufenthalt zur Stellensuche":

"Bewilligungsvoraussetzung ist zudem, dass der Gesuchsteller über genügend finanzielle Mittel verfügt."

http://www.ma.zh.ch/internet/sicherh...sion_final.pdf
Yes that is what Im talking about. I was talking today with imigrations office, im not saying this because i thinks its the way it should be. But she told me SINGLE PERSON, NO CHILD NO PARTNER, needs to work minimum of 12 hours per week to get a permit, but the contract needs to be on UNLIMITED EMPLOYMENT to obtain B-willigung. All employments under 1 year gets L permit. She even send me a some law documents to see what it says about it all. And this what i just said is only for KANTON ZH.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 27.10.2015, 21:12
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aargau
Posts: 846
Groaned at 322 Times in 159 Posts
Thanked 324 Times in 229 Posts
plumtree is considered unworthyplumtree is considered unworthyplumtree is considered unworthyplumtree is considered unworthy
Re: Permits Portugal Citizens allowed to have in Switzerland

Quote:
View Post
far as I know there is no B permit that won't allow you to work.
Not sure. My first permit allowed me to work only as 'self-employed' so independently.
I was, a few months later, handed a permanent work contract from a firm and my permit thus was then switched to a different B-permit which allowed me to work as an employee (non-independently).
Quote:
View Post
I was talking today with imigrations office, im not saying this because i thinks its the way it should be. But she told me SINGLE PERSON, NO CHILD NO PARTNER, needs to work minimum of 12 hours per week to get a permit, but the contract needs to be on UNLIMITED EMPLOYMENT to obtain B-willigung. All employments under 1 year gets L permit. She even send me a some law documents to see what it says about it all.
Where does it say that?

Last edited by plumtree; 27.10.2015 at 21:26.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 27.10.2015, 21:40
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,481
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,614 Times in 5,494 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Permits Portugal Citizens allowed to have in Switzerland

If you already have a job lined up when you arrive your B permit includes the work part.

If you come as self-employed then your B permit includes the self-employed work part.

If you come as either an EU or non-EU B permit holder you have to tell the authorities when you get a job contract so the work part is added to the residence part.

So all B permits either have work right to start with or it can be added once you have a job contract.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
am I allowed to have BBQ in my balcony? newstudent Other/general 24 12.05.2013 20:41
Multiple Permits allowed? switzer Permits/visas/government 0 02.03.2012 13:16
Do British citizens need to acquire work permits before moving to Switzerland? Lost in Geneva Permits/visas/government 13 14.08.2011 21:10
Confused over permits [length of time allowed to seek work, EU] ManFromKent Permits/visas/government 2 26.02.2007 10:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0