Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03.11.2015, 14:14
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
Long Stay/Family reunification visa

Hi,
My husband and son are Swiss, I am South African and we recently moved to Switzerland after spending some time in the Middle East. We applied for my long stay visa in the UAE and as it hadn't come through by the time we left, I came am here on my Schengen visa. We announced ourselves at our commune straight away and they started the process for my family reunification visa.
The problem is that I can only be here for 3 months on a Schengen visa, and if my family reunification one takes even a day longer than 3 months to process, I will have to leave Switzerland, and am not allowed back in for 90 days.
Has anyone else here been in the same situation, and if so did you have to leave or were you able to process some kind of extension to your visa?
This is incredibly stressful
Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03.11.2015, 22:33
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,480
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,617 Times in 5,494 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

You applied for the Type D visa in South Africa and that is where you'll have to pick it up from. If the visa is granted, then it would cancel the 90 day limit you have under the tourist visa, as it's an entry visa for someone who is going to become a resident here and you only have a certain period in which to enter the country after it's issued.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 03.11.2015, 22:44
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

I applied for the D visa in the UAE as I was resident there, the Swiss embassy in SA wouldn't start the process as we were registered in the UAE. However the Swiss embassy in the UAE now say they can't follow up on the D visa application as we have already left the UAE and are in Switzerland. The commune gave me schengen extension forms today to take to Lausanne, maybe that will help in the interim, but she's not sure that it won't confuse the process.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03.11.2015, 22:48
Island Monkey's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wallis
Posts: 3,379
Groaned at 62 Times in 32 Posts
Thanked 2,965 Times in 1,469 Posts
Island Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

The thing is, you should not have come here until you had the D visa. You should have stayed in the UAE or gone to SA and applied for it there and only come to Switzerland when you had it. Now you are resident no where.

If you are lucky, you will be able to sort it from here. Worst comes to worst, you'll have to go to SA and start the process again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03.11.2015, 22:55
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

At the time of application the Swiss embassy in the UAE told me to come over on my Schengen if the D visa wasn't ready by the time we had to leave, that I would be able to pick it up in Bern. So that's what I did. That's clearly not what's happened though
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03.11.2015, 22:56
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,480
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,617 Times in 5,494 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

Yes, the visa is only granted on the fact that your family reunification permit is approved. If the permit isn't approved the visa won't be issued, simple as that. You should have stayed in the UAE until everything was sorted out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03.11.2015, 23:00
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

Couldn't stay there. Once your visa in the UAE is cancelled you have to leave. My husband started work here end September and my son started school at the same time.
Will just have to wait and see. I really hope I don't have to be separated from my family for 3 months (or longer). We did everything the embassy told us to do.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03.11.2015, 23:04
3Wishes's Avatar
Moderately Amused
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bern area
Posts: 6,522
Groaned at 43 Times in 39 Posts
Thanked 9,156 Times in 4,356 Posts
3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

Before you panic too much, how long have you been here (i.e. how much of your 90 days have you used)?

Edit - and when did you register at the municipality?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03.11.2015, 23:07
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
6 weeks on Thursday plus 9 days in August. So just under 8 weeks of my Schengen has been used. If I have to leave, it will be in a month.

We registered with the commune on the 27th of September.

Last edited by 3Wishes; 03.11.2015 at 23:11. Reason: merging consecutive replies
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03.11.2015, 23:19
3Wishes's Avatar
Moderately Amused
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bern area
Posts: 6,522
Groaned at 43 Times in 39 Posts
Thanked 9,156 Times in 4,356 Posts
3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

Has the muni asked you for any additional documentation? Are they the ones who told you that you'd have to leave for 90 days if the permit wasn't ready? Are you clear on whether the muni is processing a permit application versus a visa application?

I ask because although technically you should have the D-visa before entering, it may not be the end of the world. We've had a few recent stories on EF where the spouse did not have to leave for 3 months. This is particularly true if all your documentation is in order and the authorities don't need anything except time.

In a few cases I read here, the permit came through in time and the person never had to leave. In a few others, the person negotiated with the authorities to go pick up the D-visa in Germany or France and then re-enter Switzerland.

Worst case, holiday trip back to SA and get some sunshine while the weather here is horrible !
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank 3Wishes for this useful post:
  #11  
Old 03.11.2015, 23:31
miniMia's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: romandie
Posts: 8,848
Groaned at 85 Times in 76 Posts
Thanked 7,391 Times in 3,729 Posts
miniMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

Quote:
View Post
Has the muni asked you for any additional documentation? Are they the ones who told you that you'd have to leave for 90 days if the permit wasn't ready? Are you clear on whether the muni is processing a permit application versus a visa application?

I ask because although technically you should have the D-visa before entering, it may not be the end of the world. We've had a few recent stories on EF where the spouse did not have to leave for 3 months. This is particularly true if all your documentation is in order and the authorities don't need anything except time.

In a few cases I read here, the permit came through in time and the person never had to leave. In a few others, the person negotiated with the authorities to go pick up the D-visa in Germany or France and then re-enter Switzerland.

Worst case, holiday trip back to SA and get some sunshine while the weather here is horrible !
The commune doesn't process visas only permits.

I agree with you the op shouldn't worry. The commune took her application so they know she's ready in country.

Most likely the permit will be done before the 90 days are up. But if not the authorities usual allow people to stay until a decision on the permit has been made.

You may or may not have to bother picking up the D visa outside of Switzerland. My bet is you won't. But I'll only bet 20F.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank miniMia for this useful post:
  #12  
Old 03.11.2015, 23:34
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

They are processing my permit, they asked for all the documentation upfront (marriage certificate, proof of health insurance, rental agreement, my sons birth certificate, photos, passport, husbands ID etc). The lady at the commune is following up best she can but it takes time.
To be honest it's heresay that I have to leave. A number of my husbands work colleagues told him I would have to leave so we queried it with the commune lady and she said yes it is possible that I would have to and that's when she gave us the extension papers.
So I guess it's possible we are panicking too soon but with a month left it's really tight.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03.11.2015, 23:45
miniMia's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: romandie
Posts: 8,848
Groaned at 85 Times in 76 Posts
Thanked 7,391 Times in 3,729 Posts
miniMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond reputeminiMia has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

Quote:
View Post
They are processing my permit, ..... She gave us the extension papers.
Umm, if they gave you extension papers, that seems to be your answer, no?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04.11.2015, 00:02
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa


It's application for extension papers. It could still be declined.
Clearly being a Debbie Downer now though, so am putting this thread to bed and will hopefully be in a better frame of mind tomorrow.
Thank you everyone that responded. I really appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04.11.2015, 00:51
swisspea's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: From one side of lake Zurich to the other...
Posts: 5,505
Groaned at 33 Times in 22 Posts
Thanked 5,031 Times in 2,431 Posts
swisspea has a reputation beyond reputeswisspea has a reputation beyond reputeswisspea has a reputation beyond reputeswisspea has a reputation beyond reputeswisspea has a reputation beyond reputeswisspea has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

It may also be possible for you to go to another European country if necessary, then re-enter (using the Shengen visa)...You need to either extend the Shengen visa, or to go back to South Africa, or to wait until the last moment and hope it comes through with them waiving the requirement to leave... UK is outside Shengen so if you can get permission to enter the UK as a tourist for a period of time this may be cheaper than going back to South Africa, and take you out of the Shengen Visa area, but it may not be necessary... I found a quick summary of the conditions under which you could get a UK visa (I would assume a tourist one unless you have UK ancestry).
http://www.moveup.co.za/ukvisas.html

If you cannot go back to the UAE to pick up your 'D' Visa then there should be a process to transfer the D visa process to another country - within Europe is obviously more convenient. In the past people would go to either Munich, Paris or Vienna but I'm not sure if they will 'waive' this requirement (we've had forum members in the past who have either needed to go to one of these countries or had the requirement dropped.)

And yes, technically you should have stayed in either UAE or South Africa until the D visa was issued. Certainly if you cannot return to UAE then technically you need the process moved to another country to pick up your D Visa - you would have put the 'preferred' consulate general on the initial forms that you submitted for the D visa.

Which country originally issued the Shengen Visa ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04.11.2015, 09:21
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

South Africa issued the Schengen but wouldn't process the D visa as I was resident in the UAE. The UAE Swiss embassy told me to come in on my Schengen visa as the D wasn't issued in time (once your residency in the UAE is cancelled you have to leave straight away).
We announced ourselves at the commune the day we arrived and they started processing my permit straight away. They said it would be very straight forward as we've been married 15 years and I've been here every year since then with no issues. it's just this gap between the permit being issued and my Schengen expiring that's the issue.
We're going to Lausanne to apply for an extension.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04.11.2015, 09:40
Today only's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,709
Groaned at 482 Times in 292 Posts
Thanked 3,929 Times in 1,961 Posts
Today only has a reputation beyond reputeToday only has a reputation beyond reputeToday only has a reputation beyond reputeToday only has a reputation beyond reputeToday only has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

Quote:
View Post
The problem is that I can only be here for 3 months on a Schengen visa, and if my family reunification one takes even a day longer than 3 months to process, I will have to leave Switzerland, and am not allowed back in for 90 days
You will have to leave Schengen area !
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11.11.2015, 18:43
Daff's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morges
Posts: 70
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 37 Times in 25 Posts
Daff has made some interesting contributions
Re: Long Stay/Family reunification visa

UPDATE : And its good news for me. Because my permit is already in process and there are no issues with it, even though my Schengen visa will expire before the permit is ready, I will not have to leave, I just need my proof of permit application and residence in case I ever get stopped but they doubt I would. The only issue would be if I need to travel abroad, then I would have to apply for a written visa.
They were super accommodating and helpful at the Lausanne Cantonale office. A huge relief
Thanks everyone for your responses.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users would like to thank Daff for this useful post:
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Family reunification visa-How long is the actual processing time? wilz Permits/visas/government 6 19.07.2015 23:21
family reunification visa, FBI background check? calinomad Permits/visas/government 20 24.01.2014 12:47
Visa for Family Reunification - Update Nikix Permits/visas/government 0 04.03.2013 10:58
Interview for a Family Reunification Visa derolla Permits/visas/government 21 16.11.2012 19:52
Non EU family reunification visa approved papafilipo Permits/visas/government 8 24.02.2010 17:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0