Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07.12.2015, 17:38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
freshbananas has no particular reputation at present
Work permit requires three years work experience post-graduation?

Hi, I'm currently a US citizen with an offer for a job in Zurich. The company is willing to sponsor me, but stated that because I don't have three years of work experience post-graduation, I'm not eligible for one. They stated that this was a rule set by the labor office to cut down on permit quotas following the recent quota reduction.

Is this true? Does this have legal basis or is it an informal thing? I can't find any information online, so I'm not sure if I should ask to still try if there's a chance of it succeeding or there's no way for me to get a permit. I have three years of work experience total including internships during school, it's just I graduated recently, so that seems like a very odd requirement.

I appreciate any insight or advice, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07.12.2015, 18:01
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,479
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,607 Times in 5,489 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Work permit requires three years work experience post-graduation?

No, it's not I'm afraid. The rule has always been highly qualifed, i.e. a degree, plus several years of experience.

"Cadre, specialists and other qualified employees will be admitted. "Qualified employee" means, first and foremost, people with a degree from a university or institution of higher education as well as several years of professional experience."

https://www.sem.admin.ch/sem/en/home...zulassung.html

The rule may be being applied even more strictly than before of course since the recent vote to curb EU immigration.

I doubt work experience before you graduated would be enough to meet the criteria.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 07.12.2015, 18:31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
freshbananas has no particular reputation at present
Re: Work permit requires three years work experience post-graduation?

Hmm, okay. Do you think it would be reasonable to still apply or is there no chance? I guess what I'm asking is I have a year of post-graduation work experience with the US office and it's for a relatively specialized position. Is this three year limit a hard cutoff, no exceptions sort of deal?

The next sentence on the link you posted states that "Depending on the profession or field of specialisation, other people with special training and several years of professional work experience may also be admitted", so I'm wondering if it would be worth it to try to present my skills, research, and past year of working with the US office as qualifications or if I'll just be shot down for a hard limit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07.12.2015, 18:54
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,479
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,607 Times in 5,489 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Work permit requires three years work experience post-graduation?

If the company is willing to try then it can't hurt. There are always exceptions and it very much depends on what each individual can bring to the Swiss economy. If the company won't go ahead then it won't happen anyway as you can't apply for a permit yourself as a non-EU national.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I try to apply for a job which requires work permit which I don't have? fromyan Employment 24 26.11.2010 00:05
Converting Dependent L Permit to a Work B or L Permit ( for Post Doc ) anshuiitk Permits/visas/government 0 04.05.2010 22:56
Post-MBA work permit possible? Jeev Permits/visas/government 3 08.12.2008 08:21
Searching for work experience/ voluntary work [Hospital. Vaud] Little Miss H Jobs wanted 1 02.07.2007 09:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0