Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17.12.2015, 14:09
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bern
Posts: 60
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
unbalanced has no particular reputation at present
For Renewing B Type Visa, Showing Your Salary as a Student

Hello,

I would like to extend my visa, normally I have to show 21 900 chf for one year (maybe it had been changed,no idea)..

But I am working as an intern and I got a salary.. Instead of showing bank account or sponsor, can I show my salary paper?

My second question is that my monthly salary is 1600 chf before tax, but after tax it is 1473 chf.. I see somewhere, i must have at least 1500 chf per month to live in that canton. If they accept my salary paper but they will concern for 27 chf? otherwise I will ask raise my salary to my boss..

I am going to ask it to migration office but before go there, I want to have pre-information here..

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17.12.2015, 14:15
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,469
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,604 Times in 5,487 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: For Renewing B Type Visa, Showing Your Salary as a Student

Yes, salary slips should be find and also I'd take bank statements too so you can show you have some savings perhaps. Both together should mean you meet the minimum figure requirement.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 17.12.2015, 14:20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bern
Posts: 60
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
unbalanced has no particular reputation at present
Re: For Renewing B Type Visa, Showing Your Salary as a Student

Quote:
View Post
Yes, salary slips should be find and also I'd take bank statements too so you can show you have some savings perhaps. Both together should mean you meet the minimum figure requirement.
thank you for your reply

Actually for now I am working on my master thesis and I think I is going to finish january or maybe february.. and my B permit is going to expire first of February, then I think that the best way is extend my visa..

I just need permit for a few months but i will apply permit for 6 months.. After I will apply for job hunting visa..

So then I should show my salary paper and my bank account..? I hope it will not be any problem
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can i enter Switzerland before Visa validity date on a Student visa type "D"? ganesai Permits/visas/government 15 03.06.2016 18:24
Getting a student VISA from the U.S as an F-1 student guanyu2000 Permits/visas/government 1 15.09.2014 16:56
Student Visa (D type), NON-EU, Aargau, Work permit cryptosaur Permits/visas/government 0 15.10.2011 19:33
about leaving Switzerland as D type of visa? castromj Leaving Switzerland 2 05.09.2010 18:14
Student visa type D question. mrsirboss Permits/visas/government 1 01.08.2010 20:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0