Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22.06.2016, 16:11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 9
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MarwaBio has no particular reputation at present
Family Reunion visa

Hi,
I'm a PhD student in Switzerland and I applied for my husband and my son for family reunion visa but I have two questions:
  1. They send to me telling me that my husband and my son has also to apply for visa in Egypt! is this normal I mean it's not enough my application here or they have to apply also
  2. They need in the application requirements "Consent of both parents for the child to reside in Switzerland." so if you have a template for this it'll be great as I don't know what should I have to write
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22.06.2016, 17:03
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,483
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,620 Times in 5,495 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Family Reunion visa

Yes, it's normal because a visa is not a permit. You're applying for family reunification permits for them which will allow them to live here with you in Switzerland. The visa - Type D is what they need to apply for - allows them to enter Switzerland long term, i.e. for more than the 90 days allowed as a tourist. That's all the visa does - it doesn't grant them the right to live here. The two applications will be matched up during the permit process.

If you are granted the family reunification permits for them the Swiss embassy will notify them to come in or send their passports so that the entry visas can be stamped into them. They'll then have a certain period of time that the visa is valid for, for them to be able to enter Switzerland.

Once here they'll go with you to the migration office to get their pre-approved permit issued to them which will take several weeks.

You should know this as presumably you also had to apply for the Type D visa to be able to come here and take up your student permit, assuming you're not an EU national.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22.06.2016, 17:09
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 9
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MarwaBio has no particular reputation at present
Re: Family Reunion visa

Quote:
View Post
Yes, it's normal because a visa is not a permit. You're applying for family reunification permits for them which will allow them to live here with you in Switzerland. The visa - Type D is what they need to apply for - allows them to enter Switzerland long term, i.e. for more than the 90 days allowed as a tourist. That's all the visa does - it doesn't grant them the right to live here. The two applications will be matched up during the permit process.

If you are granted the family reunification permits for them the Swiss embassy will notify them to come in or send their passports so that the entry visas can be stamped into them. They'll then have a certain period of time that the visa is valid for, for them to be able to enter Switzerland.

Once here they'll go with you to the migration office to get their pre-approved permit issued to them which will take several weeks.

You should know this as presumably you also had to apply for the Type D visa to be able to come here and take up your student permit, assuming you're not an EU national.

Thanks for your quick reply. Actually I'm already having a permit B as I had a work permit. So I assume I'll not need to apply for anything else from my side. Now I understand why I have to apply and also they have to apply.
Regarding to the Consent of both parents for the child to reside in Switzerland do you have any idea what should it has to be?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22.06.2016, 17:27
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,483
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,620 Times in 5,495 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Family Reunion visa

Sorry, no. I did try googling and came up with several sites regarding parental consent for international travel, but nothing specifically Swiss related. Only thing I saw was that morst mairies (town halls) could do this.

http://www.knowitall.ch/local-news/t...s-summer-alone

I would check with your town hall or the Swiss embassy whether this is needed or not though. Usually such a form/letter is used when you are divorced/separated/never married to your husband/partner or children have different names from the accompanying parent/guardian.

You might want to change your location in your profile - it still says Egypt. As cantons have their own rules for many things it helps to know where you're based when replying to questions.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22.06.2016, 17:29
Jesamine's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Zurich
Posts: 30
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Jesamine has made some interesting contributions
Re: Family Reunion visa

Hello, the letter can look something like the sample below. My guess would be that both copies need to be notarized, but you can ask the Migration Office. When I applied for my family reunification, I was able to APPLY for the visa here. They sent me all of the paperwork, which I then sent to my husband (it was only a black and white copy so I scanned it). He had to send that form to the Consulate in the U.S. Maybe you could get clarification on that - unless the requirements are different for Egypt. Again, something to ask if no one here knows and does not respond.

Migration Office and Address, etc

I/We, [Full Name of both parents, if applicable], am/are the [lawful guardian(s), parental authority] of my/our son, [Child’s Full Name], born on [DOB], passport number [passport number and expiration date]. I/We give our consent for the aforementioned child to live in Switzerland for family reunification. Any questions regarding this consent can be directed to me using the following contact information:

[Full Name]
[Address]
[City, State, Zip]
Phone: (000)555-1212
Mobile: (000)555-1212
Email: fullname@email.com
Thank you for your assistance in this matter.

Sincerely,
[Full Name]
All the best!
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Jesamine for this useful post:
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help plz [Requirements for Family Reunion Visa] pirlo Permits/visas/government 6 12.07.2015 15:57
Family reunion visa processing time in AG pavlik1 Permits/visas/government 1 12.01.2015 13:00
Family Reunion visa manishmehrotra Introductions 1 21.05.2013 14:20
Family reunion visa‏ Mischka Permits/visas/government 10 03.12.2012 15:35
Family Reunion visa processing time ellesfah Permits/visas/government 1 28.07.2011 13:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0