Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29.09.2016, 19:32
igo igo is offline
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zurich
Posts: 10
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
igo has no particular reputation at present
Is it B or L residence permit?

Hi,

The Visa authorisation letter that I got says: "Aufenthaltsdauer: Befristet auf 12 Monate" and "Bedingungen: Gultiges Resedokument. Ein Stellenwechsel ist grundsatzlich nicht moglich". Does it mean that I am going to get an L residence permit?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29.09.2016, 19:35
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ZH
Posts: 593
Groaned at 38 Times in 30 Posts
Thanked 350 Times in 223 Posts
ivank has no particular reputation at present
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Yep, for 12 months residence it'll be an L
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29.09.2016, 20:01
JoeUK's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zurich
Posts: 343
Groaned at 9 Times in 8 Posts
Thanked 411 Times in 227 Posts
JoeUK is considered knowledgeableJoeUK is considered knowledgeableJoeUK is considered knowledgeable
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Depends if non-EU or not. Could also be 'B'.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29.09.2016, 20:07
igo igo is offline
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zurich
Posts: 10
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
igo has no particular reputation at present
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Depends if non-EU or not. Could also be 'B'.
Non-EU.
So it can be a 'B'? Or the opposite way?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29.09.2016, 20:13
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,495
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,629 Times in 5,501 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Non-EU.
So it can be a 'B'? Or the opposite way?
Not from that. It's definitely stating only 12 months which means an L. It can be extended for another year after that.

From google translate:

"Duration: Temporary to 12 months" and conditions:. Valid travel document A change of job is basically not possible."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29.09.2016, 20:22
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ZH
Posts: 593
Groaned at 38 Times in 30 Posts
Thanked 350 Times in 223 Posts
ivank has no particular reputation at present
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Depends if non-EU or not. Could also be 'B'.
Even for EU it would be likely L due to 12 months restriction.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29.09.2016, 22:46
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zürich
Posts: 8
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
NichtsBesonders has no particular reputation at present
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Hi,

The Visa authorisation letter that I got says: "Aufenthaltsdauer: Befristet auf 12 Monate" and "Bedingungen: Gultiges Resedokument. Ein Stellenwechsel ist grundsatzlich nicht moglich". Does it mean that I am going to get an L residence permit?

Thanks
Look at the "Zulassungscode" in your letter. It most likely says "Kurzaufenthalter (-in)", which, as you have guessed, means an L permit (Kurzaufenthaltsbewilligung).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29.09.2016, 23:04
Belgianmum's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Was Belgium now Neuchâtel
Posts: 8,205
Groaned at 60 Times in 57 Posts
Thanked 10,227 Times in 4,915 Posts
Belgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond reputeBelgianmum has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Not from that. It's definitely stating only 12 months which means an L. It can be extended for another year after that.

From google translate:

"Duration: Temporary to 12 months" and conditions:. Valid travel document A change of job is basically not possible."
Actually for non EU nationals they do also issue one year B permits which are then renewed usually for two years ( or not). A B permit is not always for 5 years.
They give them to non EU nationals who have permenent or long term contracts.

http://www.migraweb.ch/themen/auslae...tsbewilligung/

http://www.swissinfo.ch/fre/permis-de-travail/29020840
Reply With Quote
The following 4 users would like to thank Belgianmum for this useful post:
  #9  
Old 30.09.2016, 09:03
igo igo is offline
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zurich
Posts: 10
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
igo has no particular reputation at present
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Look at the "Zulassungscode" in your letter. It most likely says "Kurzaufenthalter (-in)", which, as you have guessed, means an L permit (Kurzaufenthaltsbewilligung).
Yes, it says "Zulassungcode: 2001 Kurzaufernthalter (-in)". So it's 100% L, right?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30.09.2016, 10:00
roegner's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 3,036
Groaned at 87 Times in 65 Posts
Thanked 3,060 Times in 1,567 Posts
roegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Yes, it says "Zulassungcode: 2001 Kurzaufernthalter (-in)". So it's 100% L, right?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30.09.2016, 10:09
igo igo is offline
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zurich
Posts: 10
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
igo has no particular reputation at present
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Yes
Thanks.... I guess it's mainly because the 'B' permits quota is already over.

Do you know, how soon would my employer be able to reapply for a B permit? Can they reapply in the beginning of 2017?
Or, if they can reapply only in a year from now, would next year's quota limit us again?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30.09.2016, 10:27
roegner's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 3,036
Groaned at 87 Times in 65 Posts
Thanked 3,060 Times in 1,567 Posts
roegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Is it B or L residence permit?

Quote:
View Post
Thanks.... I guess it's mainly because the 'B' permits quota is already over.

Do you know, how soon would my employer be able to reapply for a B permit? Can they reapply in the beginning of 2017?
Or, if they can reapply only in a year from now, would next year's quota limit us again?


So, are you EU or non EU? Do you have a limited or an unlimited contract? That information determines whether you can get a B next time or not (assuming you are non EU as you mention quota?)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30.09.2016, 10:30
igo igo is offline
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Zurich
Posts: 10
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
igo has no particular reputation at present
Hi, tried to search for this info on the forum, but only found pieces of info so far... We are from non-EU (Israel), and I just learned that we are going to get an L permit and not a B as we hoped.

I would like to know, what are the disadvantages of L residence permit comparing to B. The main reason I am asking is that we are still not in Switzerland (moving in about a month), and I want to understand how critical L vs B difference is, and should I try to convince my employer to reapply.

I know that the spouse can't be employed, and I know that 'L' can make it more difficult to rent an appartment.

But what else? Does it have some drawbacks with taxation, bank account conditions, buying a car, traveling, spouse studying, etc?


Thank you

Quote:
View Post
So, are you EU or non EU? Do you have a limited or an unlimited contract? That information determines whether you can get a B next time or not (assuming you are non EU as you mention quota?)
I am non EU, and I have unlimited contract as a manager in a tech company.

Last edited by 3Wishes; 30.09.2016 at 11:16. Reason: merging consecutive replies
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30.09.2016, 10:36
roegner's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 3,036
Groaned at 87 Times in 65 Posts
Thanked 3,060 Times in 1,567 Posts
roegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 'L' permit disadvantages vs 'B'?

I don´t think your employer has a chance to reapply and get you a B Permit. Why would the authorities do that?


Taxation: same as with B. Housing: some landlords prefer to have someone who is staying for the longer term and with an L permit it can be more difficult to prove you indeed intend to stay longer.


Also, do check the forum as there were some threads on having to go for a "cooling off" period after 2 L Permits and having to leave the country for a year before being allowed to apply for another permit.


Mazzel tov!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30.09.2016, 10:52
Island Monkey's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wallis
Posts: 3,379
Groaned at 62 Times in 32 Posts
Thanked 2,965 Times in 1,469 Posts
Island Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond reputeIsland Monkey has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 'L' permit disadvantages vs 'B'?

There aren't any real disadvantages. It can be difficult to get credit with an L permit, for example a mobile phone contract, but prepay no issue. With the apartment issue, I don't see a landlord making a difference between a 1 year L or 1 year B... either way they'd rather have someone with a 5 year permit.

You won't notice much difference and your employer can't reapply. So stop worrying about it, come and enjoy.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Island Monkey for this useful post:
  #16  
Old 30.09.2016, 10:55
bigblue2's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Glarus
Posts: 6,138
Groaned at 309 Times in 249 Posts
Thanked 9,473 Times in 3,855 Posts
bigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 'L' permit disadvantages vs 'B'?

yep pretty much what island monkey said, biggest issue with an L is getting credit, you wont.

so car finance / leasing, credit card, phone contract etc will be very hard if not impossible to get on an L
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30.09.2016, 11:06
Samaire13's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: CH
Posts: 2,328
Groaned at 59 Times in 46 Posts
Thanked 3,456 Times in 1,355 Posts
Samaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond reputeSamaire13 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 'L' permit disadvantages vs 'B'?

It's not your or your employer's choice and no, you cannot reapply. It's quite normal these days that they issue an L first and a B later, even on permanent contracts.

There's no real disadvantages other than what others here said plus if you lose your job, afaik, you are not entitled to unemployment money. Since for that you would need to have worked here for at least 12 months anyway, it doesn't quite matter at this point and if your permit is changed to a B after a year, become irrelevant.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users would like to thank Samaire13 for this useful post:
  #18  
Old 30.09.2016, 13:16
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,495
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,629 Times in 5,501 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 'L' permit disadvantages vs 'B'?

Your wife may be able to work. It depends on whether she has professional qualifications, i.e. a degree and whether an employer meets the criteria.

"Members of the family of ashort stay permit holder (art. 26 OASA) do not have a right to gainful employment. The gainful activity is subject to authorization.
On admission, a request by the employer respecting the pay and conditions of employment customary in the locality and in the branch must be made. In addition, members of the family of a short stay permit holder(art. 26OASA) must have professional qualifications (personal qualifications, Art. 23 AuG).

The possibility of gainful employment for family members is related, according to art. OASA 26 and 27, to the duration of the authorization of the person granted family reunification. If the residence permit of the spouse is not renewed, the members of his family cannot claim a right to pursue their gainful employment (art.6, para. 2, OASA)."

In other words, if you lose your job/permit she will also lose her's even though she's working as her permit is dependent on you having one.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #19  
Old 30.09.2016, 19:11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Zurich
Posts: 51
Groaned at 4 Times in 1 Post
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
drewboog has no particular reputation at present
Re: 'L' permit disadvantages vs 'B'?

As has been said above, but the biggest issues is your spouse won't be allowed to work until after two years come here. Going to school will be okay, but it won't be the same as if she got her own L-permit for studying here. She won't be a allowed to a mandatory school internship, or work on the weekends like she would be able to do with her own permit (after the 6 month period goes by.)

What Medea said is true that it is possible to get this permission, but it is difficult. Probably as difficult as your wife getting a work permit and coming here independently. If she wouldn't be allowed to do that, they aren't going to give her permission. So, that requires the specialist title, 3 years experience, a graduate degree, 100k+ salary job offer, etc..

Other then that, you can't move cantons without special permission that requires a very good excuse. It can feel impossible to rent an apartment on a non-EU L-permit, so you should try to get your employer to find you an apartment contract if they will. There is little stuff like you can't get tax money back from Germany at the border.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30.09.2016, 20:17
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 13,495
Groaned at 169 Times in 134 Posts
Thanked 9,629 Times in 5,501 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 'L' permit disadvantages vs 'B'?

drewboog where do you get that 2 year restriction from? Nothing in the Foreign Nationals Act that says anything like that, just that the employer needs to meet certain conditions and the employee needs professional qualifications.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B(EU) to C permit automatic, disadvantages? tp_sale Permits/visas/government 21 03.10.2014 17:01
work permit vs residency permit help -fiancee of US citizen Huba Permits/visas/government 24 12.04.2012 12:01
Switzerland Vs UK ( Tier 1 General permit Vs Restricted B permit) indianWoman Permits/visas/government 9 17.07.2011 16:56
Switzerland Vs UK ( Tier 1 General permit Vs Restricted B permit) indianWoman Leaving Switzerland 7 10.10.2010 00:06
Intent to Marry Permit vs. Freelance Permit?? orakj Permits/visas/government 22 06.06.2008 09:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0