Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 12.09.2016, 01:22
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 909
Groaned at 95 Times in 50 Posts
Thanked 287 Times in 188 Posts
JakubB is considered unworthyJakubB is considered unworthyJakubB is considered unworthyJakubB is considered unworthy
Re: Changing from B to C permit

Just a quick question: do they differentiate between eu 18 and eu 27 for the automatic B to C conversion (with permanent contract of employment that is)?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12.09.2016, 15:16
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: zug
Posts: 13
Groaned at 3 Times in 1 Post
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
lenzi has no particular reputation at present
Re: Changing from B to C permit

Dear Jakub, I'm afraid I'll not be able to help you a lot. From what I remember when I changed from B to C (about 20 years ago), is that, as a French citizen I needed 5 years in CH before the change was possible, whereas a German friend of mine needed 10 years at that time. I think this has changed in the meantime, however don't know about any rule potentially applicable to all (18? or 27?) Eu countries.
I would advise you to ask your local authorities to get updated info. They are in many places very helpful.
Good luck, lenzi
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank lenzi for this useful post:
  #83  
Old 12.09.2016, 15:36
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vaud
Posts: 936
Groaned at 74 Times in 44 Posts
Thanked 916 Times in 553 Posts
yacek has an excellent reputationyacek has an excellent reputationyacek has an excellent reputationyacek has an excellent reputation
Changing from B to C permit

Quote:
View Post
Just a quick question: do they differentiate between eu 18 and eu 27 for the automatic B to C conversion (with permanent contract of employment that is)?
Yes. There are other threads on this forum with the keyword vinta, like this one:
Early C Permit for a Non-EU National through VINTA

Polish citizens are eligible after 10 years upon meeting other criteria ( speaking the language, employed, etc), but can obtain it after 5 years after showing "good integration", which is same as above, but just discretionary. The biggest difference is that the spouse, if any, has also to speak the language, but in some cantons the required level might be lower than for the "main" applicant, e.g. in ZH it is A2 and B1.
In Vaud it is A2.
From what I hear from middle-class colleagues from all over the world (India, former Yugoslavia, Eastern Europe) - they all get the C permit.
But I've heard of workers' applications rejected, and that must happen not that rarely because a clerk in my rural/not-that-well-off commune was certain mine will get rejected.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank yacek for this useful post:
  #84  
Old 12.09.2016, 17:02
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 909
Groaned at 95 Times in 50 Posts
Thanked 287 Times in 188 Posts
JakubB is considered unworthyJakubB is considered unworthyJakubB is considered unworthyJakubB is considered unworthy
Re: Changing from B to C permit

Quote:
View Post
Yes. There are other threads on this forum with the keyword vinta, like this one:
Early C Permit for a Non-EU National through VINTA

Polish citizens are eligible after 10 years upon meeting other criteria ( speaking the language, employed, etc), but can obtain it after 5 years after showing "good integration", which is same as above, but just discretionary. The biggest difference is that the spouse, if any, has also to speak the language, but in some cantons the required level might be lower than for the "main" applicant, e.g. in ZH it is A2 and B1.
In Vaud it is A2.
From what I hear from middle-class colleagues from all over the world (India, former Yugoslavia, Eastern Europe) - they all get the C permit.
But I've heard of workers' applications rejected, and that must happen not that rarely because a clerk in my rural/not-that-well-off commune was certain mine will get rejected.
Vinta seems very generic to me. Nothing about EU or NON-EU citizenship... Can you source this 10 years requirement? I cannot find it anywhere...
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 12.09.2016, 17:23
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vaud
Posts: 936
Groaned at 74 Times in 44 Posts
Thanked 916 Times in 553 Posts
yacek has an excellent reputationyacek has an excellent reputationyacek has an excellent reputationyacek has an excellent reputation
Changing from B to C permit

Quote:
View Post
Vinta seems very generic to me. Nothing about EU or NON-EU citizenship... Can you source this 10 years requirement? I cannot find it anywhere...
Have no time now, but see this post (in Polish):
http://forum.polacy.ch/viewtopic.php...=31703#p260684
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spousal B permit questions evilshell Permits/visas/government 20 13.10.2008 17:59
US Green Card v.s. Swiss Non-EU B permit barish Permits/visas/government 1 08.01.2007 20:03
Work Permit for the Wife of an EU citizen private_banker Permits/visas/government 9 03.01.2007 18:54
L Permit to a B permit - Unmarried UK couple telandy Permits/visas/government 3 25.10.2006 17:52
Leaving CH but keeping permit - what do I still need to pay? Gav Permits/visas/government 11 25.08.2006 15:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0