View Single Post
  #8  
Old 17.11.2013, 17:42
MacGregor's Daughter's Avatar
MacGregor's Daughter MacGregor's Daughter is offline
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Zug
Posts: 3,183
Groaned at 32 Times in 24 Posts
Thanked 3,563 Times in 1,463 Posts
MacGregor's Daughter has a reputation beyond reputeMacGregor's Daughter has a reputation beyond reputeMacGregor's Daughter has a reputation beyond reputeMacGregor's Daughter has a reputation beyond reputeMacGregor's Daughter has a reputation beyond reputeMacGregor's Daughter has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Cuba - where to get a visa

Quote:
View Post
Hi, we have just been to Cuba this year and the only way we could get a visa`s was by visiting the embassy in Berne, takes about 20mins and will cost you 25chf
So maybe laws have changed. Or maybe it's different for people who hold an EU pass to those who don't. (We do)

Allgemein erforderlich, ausgenommen sind Reisende im Besitz einer Touristenkarte sowie Staatsbürger der folgenden angegebenen Länder für touristische Aufenthalte von bis zu 30 Tagen sofern nicht anders angegeben:

Visa for people from these countries:

Antigua und Barbuda, Barbados (28 Tage), Dominica (28 Tage), Grenada (60 Tage), Malaysia (90 Tage), Mazedonien (90 Tage), Mongolei
Montenegro (90 Tage), Serbien (90 Tage), St. Kitts und Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent und die Grenadinen (60 Tage)

Reisende im Besitz einer [1] Touristenkarte: Die kubanischen Konsulate bzw. Konsularabteilungen der Botschaften (s. Kontaktadressen) stellen sowohl für Einzelpersonen als auch an Reisebüros (für Pauschal- oder Individualreisen) Touristenkarten aus, die zu Reisen von bis zu 30 Tagen in Verbindung mit einer Hotelbuchung berechtigen.

Consulate or embssy issue the tourist card for single persons as well as for travel agencies.

Bei der Einreise muss die Adresse der Unterkunft angegeben sowie eine gültige Auslandsreisekrankenversicherung nachgewiesen werden.
Ist ein Aufenthalt von mehr als 30 Tagen Dauer geplant, muss vor der Abreise im Herkunftsland ein Visum beantragt werden.

You have to have the address of your accomodation as well as a valid travel health insurance. If you stay longer than 30 days you need a visa before departure from your country of origin.

So are you going as a tourist (hence tourist card) or stay longer or are you from one of the countries mentioned above?
Reply With Quote