View Single Post
  #46  
Old 20.07.2014, 16:40
Sbrinz's Avatar
Sbrinz Sbrinz is offline
RIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Murten - Morat
Posts: 12,057
Groaned at 563 Times in 354 Posts
Thanked 11,548 Times in 5,941 Posts
Sbrinz has a reputation beyond reputeSbrinz has a reputation beyond reputeSbrinz has a reputation beyond reputeSbrinz has a reputation beyond reputeSbrinz has a reputation beyond reputeSbrinz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to claim back VAT from online purchases.

http://www.ezv.admin.ch/zollinfo_pri...x.html?lang=en

Postal and courier services - online shopping
Personal goods which are delivered by post,
a courier or by other means to Switzerland will be treated as merchandise (Information companies).

There are no duty-free allowances and the tax-free limit is not applicable.
Information is available under: Online shopping, mail and courier consignments.

For online Internet shopping, and then export, the answer is maybe, many conditions apply, ALL must be met,

http://www.estv.admin.ch/mwst/themen/00160/00635/index.html?lang=en

Conditions for tax exemption

Sales in tourist traffic are exempt from tax only if all of the following conditions are met:
  • The retail price of the goods must be at least CHF 300 (incl. VAT). However, the retail price excluding VAT has to be indicated in the export document.
  • The buyer (= customer) may not be domiciled in Switzerland (Art. 3 letter a of the VAT Act). In contrast, it is irrelevant whether the buyer is a Swiss or foreign national.
  • The goods must be intended for the personal use of the buyer or as gifts.
  • The goods must be exported to a foreign customs territory by the buyer within 30 days of receipt.
  • Proof of exportation can be provided either with a confirmed export document (Arts. 3-5) or with an unconfirmed export document together with an import assessment issued by a foreign customs authority (Art. 6).
  • The export document must be drawn up in the name of the buyer and may contain solely goods supplied to this person. Joint declarations with goods for various buyers are not permitted.
If one or more of the above conditions are not met, the supplier must tax the goods supplied.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users would like to thank Sbrinz for this useful post: