View Single Post
  #11  
Old 12.09.2015, 21:51
Dechen01's Avatar
Dechen01 Dechen01 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Luzern
Posts: 273
Groaned at 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanked 235 Times in 133 Posts
Dechen01 is considered knowledgeableDechen01 is considered knowledgeableDechen01 is considered knowledgeable
Re: Shoddy Painter - What is my recourse or rights ?

Quote:
here's the code of Obligations in English - look for the articles you mention in it and then copy/paste.
https://www.admin.ch/opc/en/classifi...009/index.html

By replacing the "en" by "fr", you can switch the language to French.
Art. 371

e. Time limits
1 The right of the customer to bring claims due to defects in the work is limited to two years from acceptance of the work. However, the period amounts to five years where defects in a movable object that has been incorporated in an immovable work in a manner consistent with its nature and purpose have caused the work to be defective.
2 The customer's claims in respect of defects in an immovable work against both the contractor and any architect or engineer who rendered services in connection with such work become time-barred five years after completion of the work.
3 Otherwise the rules governing time limits for the corresponding rights of a buyer apply mutatis mutandis.
1 Amended by No I of the Federal Act of 16 March 2012 (Limitation Periods for Guarantee Claims. Extension and Coordination), in force since 1 Jan. 2013 (AS 2012 5415; BBl 2011 2889 3903).
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Dechen01 for this useful post: