Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Off-Topic > Off-Topic > General off-topic  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16.03.2011, 16:47
Toby's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wilderswil,Interlaken,Jungfrau,Bern
Posts: 56
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Toby has made some interesting contributions
Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Hi
Has anyone tried interconnecting home computers and printers through their main power rather than wifi or ethernet over twisted pair?.
I cannot drill a hole through a wall which is unintentionally shielded (no wifi), but I have power sockets at either side.
I am interested to know if there are issues with the power providers. In the UK the electricity suppliers use their cables for communications and noise from end consumers irritates them.
The other thing I am unaware of is whether automatic electricity meters get upset with the db noise from the home net. All feedback really appreciated.
Toby
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16.03.2011, 16:48
Joey82's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium, formerly Frick AG
Posts: 1,703
Groaned at 8 Times in 8 Posts
Thanked 1,414 Times in 795 Posts
Joey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Quote:
View Post
Hi
Has anyone tried interconnecting home computers and printers through their main power rather than wifi or ethernet over twisted pair?.
I cannot drill a hole through a wall which is unintentionally shielded (no wifi), but I have power sockets at either side.
I am interested to know if there are issues with the power providers. In the UK the electricity suppliers use their cables for communications and noise from end consumers irritates them.
The other thing I am unaware of is whether automatic electricity meters get upset with the db noise from the home net. All feedback really appreciated.
Toby
You mean Powerline? yep..have it here and works like a charm.

Mediamarkt do a special offer on them for the moment, 39 Chf per pair.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16.03.2011, 16:50
fitzgera's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Berner Oberland
Posts: 86
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 53 Times in 24 Posts
fitzgera has made some interesting contributions
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Yes I have, using products from solwise.co.uk
Unfortunately I managed to break them when I tried to upgrade....!

PS: Looks like I am just up the road from you in Beatenberg.

Fitzgera
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16.03.2011, 16:51
LondonAl's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Geneva
Posts: 84
Groaned at 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanked 70 Times in 29 Posts
LondonAl is considered knowledgeableLondonAl is considered knowledgeableLondonAl is considered knowledgeable
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Yup they work great but once you buy one manufacturer set its a bit odd trying to get others to eork, also dont use them on extensions either!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16.03.2011, 16:53
Upthehatters2008's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In the kitchen at parties.
Posts: 4,540
Groaned at 204 Times in 120 Posts
Thanked 6,078 Times in 2,378 Posts
Upthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Quote:
View Post
Hi
Has anyone tried interconnecting home computers and printers through their main power rather than wifi or ethernet over twisted pair?.
I cannot drill a hole through a wall which is unintentionally shielded (no wifi), but I have power sockets at either side.
I am interested to know if there are issues with the power providers. In the UK the electricity suppliers use their cables for communications and noise from end consumers irritates them.
The other thing I am unaware of is whether automatic electricity meters get upset with the db noise from the home net. All feedback really appreciated.
Toby
These are simple units, well suited for your requirements. There are many options available, some going up to 300Mbps.

Do not worry about the meters, these work on the draw of current , and this is not affected by socket routers. Billion seem to have the market edge at the moment and are getting good reviews. Netgear and D-Link coming up behind them. Try to get one with a pass-thru socket so you don't tie up the socket to the router or client NIC. Unless you are streaming video or have a very fast broadband, or regularly transferring large files (Home Server backups etc) a 100Mbit kit should suffice.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16.03.2011, 16:54
Joey82's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium, formerly Frick AG
Posts: 1,703
Groaned at 8 Times in 8 Posts
Thanked 1,414 Times in 795 Posts
Joey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

You can a set of 4 and 6 in one series.

They cost a bit more ( set of 4 was 124 chf i believe) but its worth it.

I went for Devolo, plug and play and secured.



Note, i am not affiliated to the Mediamarkt or Devolo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16.03.2011, 17:06
lux_interior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: over the hills and far away
Posts: 151
Groaned at 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanked 169 Times in 85 Posts
lux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

I use a set from D-Link rated at 200 Mbit/s to link the ground floor where the router is to my office on the 2nd floor.
It works well enough BUT I don't get anything like the 200 Mbit/s, more like 80 Mbit/s. Not to the outside world, I mean, but between two PC's on opposite sides of the link. Both links are plugged directly into the outlet socket in a house with modern-ish wiring.

Any idea what factors affect the achieved transfer speed?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16.03.2011, 17:11
Joey82's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium, formerly Frick AG
Posts: 1,703
Groaned at 8 Times in 8 Posts
Thanked 1,414 Times in 795 Posts
Joey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Quote:
View Post
I use a set from D-Link rated at 200 Mbit/s to link the ground floor where the router is to my office on the 2nd floor.
It works well enough BUT I don't get anything like the 200 Mbit/s, more like 80 Mbit/s. Not to the outside world, I mean, but between two PC's on opposite sides of the link. Both links are plugged directly into the outlet socket in a house with modern-ish wiring.

Any idea what factors affect the achieved transfer speed?
The brand funny enough.. i started off with Dlink's here, after setting them up i got a max of 80 - 100mb on my 200 Mb Powerline system.

same floor, just a few rooms away.

bought the Develo ones , (yes double the price but worth it) and no problem what so ever, in around the 180mb, as close as i will ever get.

Now i can stream movies to the livingroom without a problem, as with the D-links it would stop every so often.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16.03.2011, 17:20
Upthehatters2008's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In the kitchen at parties.
Posts: 4,540
Groaned at 204 Times in 120 Posts
Thanked 6,078 Times in 2,378 Posts
Upthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Quote:
View Post
The brand funny enough.. i started off with Dlink's here, after setting them up i got a max of 80 - 100mb on my 200 Mb Powerline system.

same floor, just a few rooms away.

bought the Develo ones , (yes double the price but worth it) and no problem what so ever, in around the 180mb, as close as i will ever get.

Now i can stream movies to the livingroom without a problem, as with the D-links it would stop every so often.
Perhaps the Develo had traffic shaping/QOS turned on by default and it was off on the D-Link ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16.03.2011, 17:22
bigblue2's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Glarus
Posts: 8,082
Groaned at 484 Times in 403 Posts
Thanked 14,715 Times in 5,780 Posts
bigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond reputebigblue2 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

can you get these with 2 network ports on, so 1 plug can drive 2 devices (xbox and blueray player)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16.03.2011, 17:23
Joey82's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium, formerly Frick AG
Posts: 1,703
Groaned at 8 Times in 8 Posts
Thanked 1,414 Times in 795 Posts
Joey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond reputeJoey82 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Quote:
View Post
can you get these with 2 network ports on, so 1 plug can drive 2 devices (xbox and blueray player)
not sure, you can however hook a small router onto it, works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16.03.2011, 17:26
lux_interior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: over the hills and far away
Posts: 151
Groaned at 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanked 169 Times in 85 Posts
lux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Quote:
View Post
not sure, you can however hook a small router onto it, works fine.
That'll be a switch that you want, rather than a router

In my office, the different devices connect to a gigabit switch and then the uplink port of the switch connects to the powerline unit.

I found this useful guide
http://lifehacker.com/#!5782546/how-to-ditch-slow-wireless-speeds-and-go-completely-wired-in-your-home-and-why-you-should
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16.03.2011, 17:45
Upthehatters2008's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: In the kitchen at parties.
Posts: 4,540
Groaned at 204 Times in 120 Posts
Thanked 6,078 Times in 2,378 Posts
Upthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond reputeUpthehatters2008 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Quote:
View Post
That'll be a switch that you want, rather than a router

In my office, the different devices connect to a gigabit switch and then the uplink port of the switch connects to the powerline unit.

I found this useful guide
http://lifehacker.com/#!5782546/how-to-ditch-slow-wireless-speeds-and-go-completely-wired-in-your-home-and-why-you-should

Or just a hub even... A 5CHf 2nd router with a pair of 100Mbit ports would work too... A switch is maybe overkilll...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16.03.2011, 17:55
lux_interior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: over the hills and far away
Posts: 151
Groaned at 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanked 169 Times in 85 Posts
lux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond reputelux_interior has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

You mean if you just use the distribution ports on the old router? And not use the router's uplink port? That might work.
I did have an old router but the issue was that that the ports weren't gigabit and I wanted the devices in that room to communicate with each other at giga speed, but that's not a problem for xbox's, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16.03.2011, 18:00
Verbier's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lully VD
Posts: 4,402
Groaned at 17 Times in 17 Posts
Thanked 4,673 Times in 2,362 Posts
Verbier has a reputation beyond reputeVerbier has a reputation beyond reputeVerbier has a reputation beyond reputeVerbier has a reputation beyond reputeVerbier has a reputation beyond reputeVerbier has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

I am using Develo ( http://www.devolo.com/ ).

Running up two floors from the internet connection. I am very happy with it. Wifi was not working for me.

We have Cablecom 20 Mb/s coming in to the house. My computer:



It can vary from 18 Mb/s to 24 Mb/s.

Individual results will of course vary based on how the electrical cabling / power box is set up at your place.

I found the best prices via www.toppreise.ch

http://www.toppreise.ch/index.php?se...lp=&hp=&manu=0
__________________
Do or do not, there is no try(ing). Yoda
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16.03.2011, 18:45
dino's Avatar
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Zurich
Posts: 1,631
Groaned at 31 Times in 24 Posts
Thanked 1,279 Times in 628 Posts
dino has a reputation beyond reputedino has a reputation beyond reputedino has a reputation beyond reputedino has a reputation beyond reputedino has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

I have used Netgear Powerline... old models. used to be rated for 14Mbps. Worked fine for some time. But I am in an 80 year old building ..

Then I upgraded to wireless bridge. Works better for me. I also use it for streaming music and movies.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16.03.2011, 19:54
amogles's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Zurich
Posts: 12,361
Groaned at 338 Times in 274 Posts
Thanked 26,263 Times in 11,000 Posts
amogles has a reputation beyond reputeamogles has a reputation beyond reputeamogles has a reputation beyond reputeamogles has a reputation beyond reputeamogles has a reputation beyond reputeamogles has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Quote:
View Post
Any idea what factors affect the achieved transfer speed?
Length of cable and routing mostly. Also geometry.

Remember that just because two rooms are adjacent, you can't assume that the cable takes the shortest possible way. It may well be taking a long detour via your basement or something. It could be that a different socket in the same room offers a higher speed so it's worth experimenting.

Last edited by amogles; 16.03.2011 at 20:09.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16.03.2011, 21:09
kosifantutti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 135
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 83 Times in 33 Posts
kosifantutti has made some interesting contributions
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

I have never been able to get this system to work. It seems that the different floors are on different circuits.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 16.03.2011, 22:24
Toby's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wilderswil,Interlaken,Jungfrau,Bern
Posts: 56
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Toby has made some interesting contributions
Re: Ethernet/network Over Mains Power

Thanks, I'll stay with the same manufacturer and the tip about power pass through is sterling (gold).
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet over coax network Castro TV/internet/telephone 31 22.11.2010 01:44
Ethernet ports in walls : what to do with them ? potom TV/internet/telephone 19 10.01.2009 09:11
Swiss mains plug/socket. Safe?? onimusha Daily life 29 16.03.2008 23:05
S-Bus: Can I convert to Ethernet? litespeed TV/internet/telephone 7 16.10.2006 13:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0