Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04.03.2016, 06:38
pickles's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bern
Posts: 332
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 121 Times in 77 Posts
pickles has made some interesting contributions
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

Quote:
View Post
That last article says ten years of Ci, not the five years pickles mentions.

I know several people at CERN and WRO who will be a few months shy of that when the new law becomes active and they're understandably annoyed as they were banking on finally getting the security of a full C.
CERN is apparently talking to the Swiss authorities to try and get exceptions for people in that situation but aren't holding out much hope.
The new rule only states that it will now only be possible to naturalise via a C permit.
However the art.62 of vzae ( C permit after 10 years on aufenthaltbeweligung) should still hold good isnt it?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04.03.2016, 07:11
pickles's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bern
Posts: 332
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 121 Times in 77 Posts
pickles has made some interesting contributions
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

Quote:
View Post
Swiss law states that a permanent residence permit may be granted under the following conditions:
Art. 34 Permanent residence permit

1 The permanent residence permit is granted for an unlimited duration and without conditions.
2 Foreign nationals may be granted a permanent residence permit if:
a. they have resided in Switzerland for a minimum of ten years in total on the basis with a short stay or residence permit and have held a residence permit without interruption for the last five years; andb. there are no grounds for revocation in terms of Article 62.
Short-stay = L Permit
Residence = B Permit

[url]]

Do you mean the article 34 of VZAE?
It seems to have been cancelled from 1 Jan 2016 ?! :

https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/20070993/index.html#a34

With this being cancelled, would the article 62 still hold good which states eligibility for C permit aftr 10 years stay and showing good integration?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04.03.2016, 08:37
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 17,882
Groaned at 301 Times in 233 Posts
Thanked 13,146 Times in 7,535 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

Quote:
View Post
Do you mean the article 34 of VZAE?
It seems to have been cancelled from 1 Jan 2016 ?! :

https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classifi...index.html#a34

With this being cancelled, would the article 62 still hold good which states eligibility for C permit aftr 10 years stay and showing good integration?
Given that Article 62 references Article 34, I'm not sure if it is/will still be valid.

According to this years spent on a carte de legitimation will count towards residency requirements under the new naturalisation law.

http://www.staffcoordinatingcouncil....ationality-law

The stumbling block still seems to be how to get a C permit unless you've retired.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #24  
Old 04.03.2016, 10:24
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Geneva
Posts: 2,894
Groaned at 32 Times in 26 Posts
Thanked 3,582 Times in 1,616 Posts
Anjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

Quote:
View Post
The new rule only states that it will now only be possible to naturalise via a C permit.
However the art.62 of vzae ( C permit after 10 years on aufenthaltbeweligung) should still hold good isnt it?

As far as I'm aware there's the problem.

For people the years spent on a Ci will no longer count towards a C; the link posted by MFS says that there are apparently exceptions for a few UN personnel but not many.
Foot soldiers who've been here just short of the old required term of ten years will no longer be eligible to apply for a C, and are therefore cut off from the route to citizenship.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04.03.2016, 14:01
pickles's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bern
Posts: 332
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 121 Times in 77 Posts
pickles has made some interesting contributions
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

Quote:
View Post
As far as I'm aware there's the problem.

For people the years spent on a Ci will no longer count towards a C; .
Is this specified or an assumption? Afaik, only naturalisation is vis C, the new law does not state anything about Ci ...?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04.03.2016, 14:31
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 17,882
Groaned at 301 Times in 233 Posts
Thanked 13,146 Times in 7,535 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

From my link:

"Our concern is that, with some exceptions, spouses and children of UN staff will not able to obtain a C permit regardless of years of residence or work in the country (although a C permit may be obtained at retirement if years of residence are met (please see the manual on privileges and immunities) and are therefore not able to apply for a passport. "
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #27  
Old 04.03.2016, 14:40
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Geneva
Posts: 2,894
Groaned at 32 Times in 26 Posts
Thanked 3,582 Times in 1,616 Posts
Anjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

Quote:
View Post
Is this specified or an assumption? Afaik, only naturalisation is vis C, the new law does not state anything about Ci ...?
It is what I've been told by three separate sets of people (two from CERN, one pair at WRO) who have been informed by their HR departments that their years on Ci permits will no longer count towards any future application for a C.

My understanding is that for anyone who's already got a C, or applied for one before the end of last year shouldn't be affected in any future application for naturalisation, but there's now a huge problem for people with 'only' a Ci that were intending to stay on in Switzerland, especially if that was intended to be outside their current employment conditions when they would need a C.
One of my friends will retire soon so it looks like they'll be okay, the others are seriously reconsidering their future career paths.

However, the only people who can confirm exactly what the situation is now are the officials in charge. Try asking them;
https://www.sem.admin.ch/sem/en/home.html
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Anjela for this useful post:
  #28  
Old 04.03.2016, 15:16
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery-Courtion
Posts: 17,882
Groaned at 301 Times in 233 Posts
Thanked 13,146 Times in 7,535 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

Quote:
View Post
It is what I've been told by three separate sets of people (two from CERN, one pair at WRO) who have been informed by their HR departments that their years on Ci permits will no longer count towards any future application for a C.

My understanding is that for anyone who's already got a C, or applied for one before the end of last year shouldn't be affected in any future application for naturalisation, but there's now a huge problem for people with 'only' a Ci that were intending to stay on in Switzerland, especially if that was intended to be outside their current employment conditions when they would need a C.
One of my friends will retire soon so it looks like they'll be okay, the others are seriously reconsidering their future career paths.

However, the only people who can confirm exactly what the situation is now are the officials in charge. Try asking them;
https://www.sem.admin.ch/sem/en/home.html
According to this, there isn't a right to continued residence at the moment anyway.

"The legitimation card issued by the DFAE does not give its holder any particular rights with respect to continued residence in Switzerland upon termination of his or her official functions. However, for many years the Swiss authorities have followed a practice facilitating the continued residence in Switzerland of international civil servants and their family members in this situation, allowing them to be granted a residence permit or a settlement permit (B or C permit) in certain cases."

https://cds.cern.ch/journal/CERNBull...20News/2007809

It seems to be a goodwill gesture on the part of the Swiss authorities and very much down to individual circumstances.

This looks like it will go out the window with the new law, unless they may continue to grant B permits.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04.03.2016, 15:27
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Geneva
Posts: 2,894
Groaned at 32 Times in 26 Posts
Thanked 3,582 Times in 1,616 Posts
Anjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond reputeAnjela has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Questions regarding Ci permit

Yes, I realise that there's no right of 'continued residency' on a Ci, as do my friends.... which is why they had intended applying for a full C as soon as they were eligible under the previous arrangement, ten years in their cases.
They had all intended to settle here, now they probably will be forced to leave. One person has been told they won't get a B, I've not seen the others for a few months do don't know their plans.

And that is what pickles was asking about; would her five years on a Ci count towards her application for a C.
The short answer is 'no' because the rules have changed.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed for a friend (questions regarding permit, domestic vioence)) coconut Family matters/health 14 03.06.2013 19:48
Permit Ci PierreMarie Permits/visas/government 5 18.12.2010 09:57
Ci Permit maverick77 Permits/visas/government 0 13.10.2010 20:26
Ci Permit to C permit inquiry tactica Permits/visas/government 5 04.09.2010 17:25
Questions regarding Italian citizen and B permit tititita Permits/visas/government 4 15.12.2009 15:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0