Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11.02.2019, 10:31
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Zurich
Posts: 27
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
chrisba has earned some respectchrisba has earned some respect
Entry process- when/how to get official entry permit rather than just a photocopy?

Just received my entry permit over email from HR at the company I am heading to. But:

Quote:
Der Gesuchsteller hat den Ausländer angewiesen, bei der erwähnten schweizerischen Vertretung das Einreisevisum einzuholen. Diese Ermächtigungskopie berechtigt nicht zum Grenzübertritt.
(The applicant has instructed the foreigner to obtain the entry visa from the Swiss representation mentioned. This authorization copy does not entitle you to cross the border.)

I'm expecting further instruction from HR at some point. But does this mean I will have to actually travel to the consulate or...? It'd be a short flight for me, but wasn't something I had imagined having to do. I haven't done this before so am completely ignorant of the process.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11.02.2019, 10:34
roegner's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zurich
Posts: 8,169
Groaned at 293 Times in 240 Posts
Thanked 8,765 Times in 4,437 Posts
roegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond reputeroegner has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Entry process- when/how to get official entry permit rather than just a photocopy

Yes, you have to pick it up as the visa will have to be in your passport
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank roegner for this useful post:
  #3  
Old 11.02.2019, 10:45
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Zurich
Posts: 27
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
chrisba has earned some respectchrisba has earned some respect
Re: Entry process- when/how to get official entry permit rather than just a photocopy

Quote:
View Post
Yes, you have to pick it up as the visa will have to be in your passport
Yowzas! Okay, I guess I'll be making a pit-stop in SF then. Thanks @roegner
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank chrisba for this useful post:
  #4  
Old 11.02.2019, 12:57
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 4
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
beltim has no particular reputation at present
Re: Entry process- when/how to get official entry permit rather than just a photocopy

From the US, you can often send your passport to the consulate instead of going in person. The best way is to e-mail the consulate - they were super helpful to me for these sorts of questions.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank beltim for this useful post:
  #5  
Old 11.02.2019, 14:00
aSwissInTheUS's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Zurich area
Posts: 9,783
Groaned at 78 Times in 69 Posts
Thanked 14,793 Times in 6,565 Posts
aSwissInTheUS has a reputation beyond reputeaSwissInTheUS has a reputation beyond reputeaSwissInTheUS has a reputation beyond reputeaSwissInTheUS has a reputation beyond reputeaSwissInTheUS has a reputation beyond reputeaSwissInTheUS has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Entry process- when/how to get official entry permit rather than just a photocopy

Get your passport to consulate/embassy (As beltim check with consulate/embassy if you have to go in person or if you can send in the passport).
Then you will get a Visa D in your passport.
This allows to travel into Switzerland as an immigrant. This has to be done within the validity period of the visa.
Once in Switzerland you must register at the office of your commune where you live. This must be done within 14 days of taking up residency (Do not forget it when you move within Switzerland).
You should get than get a confirmation of residency from your commune. If not ask for one as this helps to open bank accounts etc. (Wohnsitzbestätigung or Anmeldebestätigung).
Finally you will get some when later your residency permit card. This card will act as a visa for future returns and also acts as a visa when you visit other Schengen member countries https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schengen_Area .
You can stay in Schengen countries for up to 90 days in any given 180 day period as a tourist (except your country has a better bilateral treaty with the visiting country, like the US or Israel has with Germany).
For other countries which are not part of Schengen you will have to check what for your nationality applies (specially if you fly via UK. Less of an issue for US nationals than many others).
__________________
PLAYER 1 ENTER YOUR NAME:_
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank aSwissInTheUS for this useful post:
  #6  
Old 12.02.2019, 09:30
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Geneva/Lausanne
Posts: 144
Groaned at 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanked 46 Times in 31 Posts
klausenhauser is considered knowledgeableklausenhauser is considered knowledgeableklausenhauser is considered knowledgeable
Re: Entry process- when/how to get official entry permit rather than just a photocopy

The letter is just notification that your application has been approved. As others have mentioned, you need to go and pick up your visa.

After you are in CH, you have to go to the migration office to declare yourself, get fingerprinted and wait for your permit card.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12.02.2019, 15:30
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Zurich
Posts: 27
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
chrisba has earned some respectchrisba has earned some respect
Re: Entry process- when/how to get official entry permit rather than just a photocopy

Here is the relevant info from the Eidgenössisches Departement für auswärtige Angelegenheiten (EDA) / Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA). This is a little hard to find by searching so I am including the link below.

For the case of a work visa it will likely fall under the "Authorized Visa" category, meaning that your employer in Switzerland has applied to the consulate on your behalf, and an authorization for entry permit has been granted. As @klausenhauser points out, you will then need a copy of that authorization to send (or bring in person) to the consulate yourself.

Quote:
Authorized Visa

Visa for which an authorization has been given directly in Switzerland
If your employer/school/family member has applied for your permit in Switzerland and it has been granted, you must still apply for an entry visa with the competent Swiss representation abroad.

If the authorized stay is for more than 90 days, you may submit your application by mail to the Embassy or Consulate.
https://www.eda.admin.ch/countries/u...ized-visa.html

The information at this link matches an email response I got from the consulate (except in the email they say 2 passport photos, and the link to photo requirements was broken...).

The wording of the first paragraph there is confusing and led me to fill out a visa application form unnecessarily (this one: https://www.sem.admin.ch/dam/data/se...sumd-en-de.pdf). I don't know why your employer/school/family member would apply on your behalf to the authorities in Switzerland, if you are just going to need to turn around and apply again at your local consulate. And indeed in my case, my employer did not do such a thing; they asked me which regional consulate in the US they should go to. So as far as I understand I just need to send the listed materials-- there is no additional paperwork to fill out.

Look to the above link for the things to include in the mail. The email I received from them said 2 passport photos as opposed to just one in the above link, so I will send two.

I'm going to include a cover letter to make it clear which scenario I am in, which lists the included documents so they know nothing is missing. Also I think it makes sense to put "ATTN: Visa Desk" in the address, but they don't ask for that anywhere on the website that I can see, and they didn't mention it in their email reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Health Insurance - starts on entry not actually when you get your B-Permit? abbeypainter Insurance 5 17.03.2016 12:32
Frozen B Permit - Re-entry Process jvia Permits/visas/government 1 25.01.2015 08:55
How to get passport stamped with date of entry Patriciaj Permits/visas/government 2 01.02.2014 07:55
Visa Procedure Multiple Entry Visa/ Single Entry/ Double Entry? Nasrin Madrid-Abraham Permits/visas/government 1 24.01.2013 10:11
Car Driving - Entry into No Entry Zone with Tram Track nachieket Transportation/driving 26 20.07.2012 18:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0