Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12.07.2019, 09:11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: opfikon
Posts: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SNaaru has no particular reputation at present
Non-EU L dependent visa

I will be coming to Zurich on L-Dependent Visa from India in September this year. I want to take job here in the field of Data Science. Is it impossible to get permit here? What should I do to increase my chances of getting work permit?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12.07.2019, 10:19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 290
Groaned at 11 Times in 7 Posts
Thanked 149 Times in 87 Posts
ankurm.2008 has no particular reputation at present
Re: Non-EU L dependent visa

Quote:
View Post
I will be coming to Zurich on L-Dependent Visa from India in September this year. I want to take job here in the field of Data Science. Is it impossible to get permit here? What should I do to increase my chances of getting work permit?
In general, having a Non-EU L Dependent permit doesn't allow one to work
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12.07.2019, 15:23
3Wishes's Avatar
Moderately Amused
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bern area
Posts: 9,105
Groaned at 50 Times in 48 Posts
Thanked 14,077 Times in 6,514 Posts
3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute3Wishes has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Non-EU L dependent visa

Non-EU L-permit holders do not automatically have the right to family reunification.

The application submitted by your spouse's employer for a permit should have listed you as a dependent, and you should have applied for the D-visa to allow you to enter the country long-term. Don't just show up as a tourist and hope all goes well.

As ankurm says, non-EU L dependents don't normally have the right to work. If you find a job, you can take the contract to the municipality where you're registered and see if they will add working permissions to your permit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12.07.2019, 15:46
Medea Fleecestealer's Avatar
Forum Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Misery, but not the SoT one
Posts: 20,265
Groaned at 350 Times in 265 Posts
Thanked 14,717 Times in 8,461 Posts
Medea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond reputeMedea Fleecestealer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Non-EU L dependent visa

An employer has to apply to be able to hire you and has to meet certain conditions before they can do so. Underlined the relevant section.

"4.4.1 For-profit activity of family members of a foreigner (Articles 26 and 27OASA)
Art. 26 and 27 OASA provide that the priority (Article 21 LEtr) given to foreign jobseekers already in Switzerland and authorized to work does not apply to the first activity of persons entering Switzerland under the grouping. Family Law (Articles 44 and 45 LEtr). This means that, in particular, holders of a residence permit can not claim priority in respect of persons who have entered Switzerland under the heading of family reunification.

Family members of foreigners who have entered Switzerland under family reunification are not subject to the maximum numbers within the meaning of Art. 19 and 20 OASA.

Only persons entitled to family reunification can invoke the constitutional right to engage in gainful employment (ATF 123 I 212 et seq.). As a result, family members of a Swiss citizen or an established foreigner may, under 46 LEtr and 27 OASA, engage in a lucrative activity without authorization.

On the other hand, family members of a residence permit holder do not enjoy a right to engage in gainful activity. However, given the general objectives of the LEtr (better integration of the foreign population), the legislator decided not to subject the lucrative activity to authorization.

Family members of a holder of a short-term residence permit (Article 26 OASA) do not enjoy the right to exercise a lucrative activity. The exercise of a lucrative activity is subject to authorization. Upon admission, a request from the employer respecting the remuneration and working conditions in use in the locality and branch must have been submitted. In addition, members of the family of a holder of a short-stay permit (Article 26 OASA) must have professional qualifications (personal qualifications, Article 23 LEtr).

The possibility of engaging in a gainful activity for family members is related, according to art. 26 and 27 OASA, for the duration of the authorization of the person who has benefited from family reunification. If the spouse's residence permit is not renewed, his family members can not claim a right to continue their gainful activity (Article 6 (2) OASA)."

Professional qualifications means have a university degree.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank Medea Fleecestealer for this useful post:
  #5  
Old 12.07.2019, 17:42
Forum Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Zurich
Posts: 846
Groaned at 5 Times in 5 Posts
Thanked 447 Times in 281 Posts
simple_person has earned the respect of manysimple_person has earned the respect of manysimple_person has earned the respect of many
Re: Non-EU L dependent visa

Its not impossible but quite difficult. You would need an employer to get work authorization for you. Mostly its not in your hand.

But as soon as primary permit holder changes to B after two years on L, it becomes much easier to find job because employer do not need to get work authorization for you.

I would suggest keep applying for jobs on L dependent permit but also have a backup plan what you would like to do in first two years e.g. language classes, any diploma, new hobby etc to keep yourself busy. Good luck!

Quote:
View Post
I will be coming to Zurich on L-Dependent Visa from India in September this year. I want to take job here in the field of Data Science. Is it impossible to get permit here? What should I do to increase my chances of getting work permit?
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank simple_person for this useful post:
  #6  
Old 12.07.2019, 20:49
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Zürich
Posts: 219
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 217 Times in 105 Posts
NichtsBesonders has made some interesting contributions
Re: Non-EU L dependent visa

Quote:
View Post
Its not impossible but quite difficult. You would need an employer to get work authorization for you. Mostly its not in your hand.
It's quite easy in practice in Canton Zurich with a university degree and when the employer can demonstrate that the job is not low-skilled (but they don't have to go through the hoops of showing there's no Swiss/EU person fit for this position which is kind of crucial).
Adding work authorization to a dependent L permit isn't subject to any quotas and you're already in the country anyway so as long as you don't compete with the locals for a low-paid low-skilled job it's a win-win, you get the job, the canton gets the taxes.
Reply With Quote
This user would like to thank NichtsBesonders for this useful post:
  #7  
Old 13.07.2019, 15:50
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: opfikon
Posts: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SNaaru has no particular reputation at present
Thank you its helpful

The sector in which I am looking for opportunities is quite high skilled job So I guess it will be pretty much difficult for me to get the work permit

Thanks for the reply. I will try applying for jobs and also look for other options like taking language classes and all.

Last edited by 3Wishes; 13.07.2019 at 16:42. Reason: merging consecutive replies
Reply With Quote
Reply




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dependent visa for Non-EU parent bornfreediedstudying Permits/visas/government 15 30.10.2018 23:15
Work/Dependent Visa Query Non-EU kannu Permits/visas/government 6 12.08.2016 15:23
Non EU (Indian) Spouse dependent visa fromsiggenthal Permits/visas/government 0 12.09.2011 16:09
Non EU, Dependent Visa query, Geneva MAWLER Permits/visas/government 20 02.06.2010 12:07
Visa questions [Non-EU, dependent parent] phillyneil Permits/visas/government 5 31.08.2009 11:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0