Go Back   English Forum Switzerland > Help & tips > Permits/visas/government
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12.11.2010, 09:54
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India
Posts: 14
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ravisa has no particular reputation at present
Entry visa(D) to L permit clarification

Hi All,
Can some one please clarify me on this.

I am an Indian citizen(Non-EU)working in IT sector, my company processed me L work permit and we have got the work permit approval from the Switzerland Consulate. Subsequently my passport was stamped with 'D'(Entry visa) which says valid until 10-Jan-2011.I was told that upon reaching Switzerland I need to go to the Canton office and apply for my 'L' permit, which will take 30-45 days of time.
My question is, do I need to get my 'L' permit card before 10-Jan-2011(when my Entry visa becomes invalid)?. Will it be a problem If I don't get my L permit card on hand (though I have applied for it) on/before 10-Jan-2011?.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12.11.2010, 10:50
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Zurich / Bangalore
Posts: 47
Groaned at 3 Times in 2 Posts
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
lrmanish has slipped a little
Re: Entry visa(D) to L permit clarification

Hi Ravisa,
Once you are in Swiss, you need to register yourself at the Kreisburo( Govt office ) in your locality within 8 working days of your arrival. They will give you a temporary card or a letter which is enough for your stay. It doesnt matter then how long your actual permit card comes from them.

Correct me if I am wrong.

Cheers,
Manish
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19.01.2011, 15:13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Villars
Posts: 1
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
vivekpratap has no particular reputation at present
Re: Entry visa(D) to L permit clarification

Dear Manish,

Please help me.
I am Non EU citizen and I have been in Switzerland since December 2008.
When I came here with in 40 days I got my L permit and in the month of November 2009 I apply for another one year extension and they granted me.
Now I have completed two years on L permit, but for 2011 I have already applied for another one year extension and still I am waiting for it. I got a mail from my solicitor that now I should receive a B permit.
My permit expires on 29th November 2010 but still I am here with out having any problem. Will I have to wait some more time for B permit.

Please help me what do I do in this situation.forum.

Seeking your advice.

I will be most grateful for your kind help.

Thanks

vivek

Also please tell me how to do post in
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19.01.2011, 17:03
Newbie 1st class
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: zurich
Posts: 29
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
goforit has no particular reputation at present
Re: Entry visa(D) to L permit clarification

Hi Vivek,

Usually after 2 years of L you should get a B permit.But issuance of B permit needs approval from canton and federal(Bern) level. hence your case is getting delayed. have you got approval from canton level already.

thanks
goforit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19.01.2011, 22:13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Zurich / Bangalore
Posts: 47
Groaned at 3 Times in 2 Posts
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
lrmanish has slipped a little
Re: Entry visa(D) to L permit clarification

Hi Vivek,
Your question has been answered by Goforit.
Generally B Permit takes a bit longer time - say around 1 - 2 months(when converting from L to B for first time). Also there is a problem from 2010 for Quota. The B permit Quota has been drastically reduced. You may have to wait for some more time and hopefully have a better luck that you get the permit.

You can contact your Kreisburo on status just to be on a safer side.


Cheers,
Manish.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
entry visa(d) to l permit




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a re-entry visa in add. to the L-permit? dasTurk Permits/visas/government 0 15.12.2009 14:50
gap between entry visa & L-permit baps Permits/visas/government 4 20.04.2009 13:04
Multiple entry visa while waiting for L permit zurichanfanger Permits/visas/government 0 22.01.2009 22:18
Permit Duration and visa entry time sprasanth2001 Permits/visas/government 5 14.09.2008 12:53
Visa Clarification rd6162 Permits/visas/government 1 03.06.2008 13:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0